Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


WIFESJOB

Agree/Disagree: It is more important for a wife to help her husband's career than to have one herself. (82, 84, 86, 88, 91, 94, 96, 00, 02, 05)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Disagree
  1) Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 300 4.9% 4.9% -2.36
Disagree 4288 69.4% 74.3% -.41
Agree 1591 25.7% 100% 1.54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 2.3%
34
3.9%
87
5.4%
75
9.7%
87
4.7%
283
Disagree 76.2%
1150
74.9%
1677
67.9%
937
48.3%
434
69.7%
4198
Agree 21.6%
326
21.2%
474
26.7%
368
42.0%
378
25.7%
1546
TOTAL 100.0%
1510
100.0%
2238
100.0%
1380
100.0%
899

6027


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 5.4%
204
4.0%
42
2.9%
29
4.3%
6
7.8%
10
4.8%
291
Disagree 71.0%
2683
70.7%
734
65.0%
657
50.0%
69
70.3%
90
69.5%
4233
Agree 23.6%
891
25.2%
262
32.1%
324
45.7%
63
21.9%
28
25.7%
1568
TOTAL 100.0%
3778
100.0%
1038
100.0%
1010
100.0%
138
100.0%
128

6092


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 4.9%
158
4.3%
71
1.3%
1
6.8%
36
4.4%
25
4.8%
291
Disagree 67.9%
2210
68.3%
1130
86.7%
65
66.4%
353
82.5%
472
69.5%
4230
Agree 27.3%
888
27.4%
453
12.0%
9
26.9%
143
13.1%
75
25.8%
1568
TOTAL 100.0%
3256
100.0%
1654
100.0%
75
100.0%
532
100.0%
572

6089


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 5.6%
163
4.2%
137
4.9%
300
Disagree 70.1%
2046
68.8%
2236
69.4%
4282
Agree 24.3%
709
27.0%
876
25.7%
1585
TOTAL 100.0%
2918
100.0%
3249

6167


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 5.4%
138
4.1%
85
3.5%
38
4.6%
261
Disagree 63.8%
1633
75.6%
1580
77.5%
838
70.7%
4051
Agree 30.8%
788
20.4%
426
19.0%
205
24.8%
1419
TOTAL 100.0%
2559
100.0%
2091
100.0%
1081

5731


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 5.2%
41
4.1%
60
4.3%
76
5.0%
65
8.3%
20
5.9%
36
4.8%
298
Disagree 48.5%
383
65.2%
951
73.3%
1292
75.8%
981
76.8%
185
79.9%
486
69.5%
4278
Agree 46.3%
366
30.7%
448
22.4%
394
19.2%
249
14.9%
36
14.1%
86
25.7%
1579
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1459
100.0%
1762
100.0%
1295
100.0%
241
100.0%
608

6155

Bookmark and Share