Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


BKHISPS1

IF R IS ANGLO, BLACK, OR HISPANIC (ETHGROUP): Imagine that you are looking for a new house, and you find one that you like much more than any other house. It has everything that you've been looking for, it's close to work, and within your price range. Checking on the neighborhood, you find that the schools are of high quality, the crime rate is low, and the neighborhood is [six randomized versions, depending on R's ethnicity (see below)]. How likely or unlikely do you think it is that you would buy this house? Do you think that you'd be very likely, somewhat likely, somewhat unlikely, or very unlikely to buy the house? IF R IS BLACK (ETHGROUP): The neighborhood is 10% Hispanic and 90% black. (04)
  1) Very unlikely
  2) Somewhat unlikely
  3) Don't know/Uncertain
  4) Somewhat likely
  5) Very likely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very unlikely 1 4.3% 4.3% -2.66
Somewhat unlikely 2 8.7% 13% -1.77
Don't know/Uncertain 2 8.7% 21.7% -.89
Somewhat likely 9 39.1% 60.9% 0
Very likely 9 39.1% 100% .89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
Very unlikely 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
Somewhat unlikely 33.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
Don't know/Uncertain 33.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
Somewhat likely 0.0%
0
75.0%
3
16.7%
1
66.7%
2
31.6%
6
Very likely 33.3%
2
25.0%
1
66.7%
4
33.3%
1
42.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
3

19


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
Very unlikely 0.00%
0
4.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
4.3%
1
Somewhat unlikely 0.00%
0
8.7%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
8.7%
2
Don't know/Uncertain 0.00%
0
8.7%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
8.7%
2
Somewhat likely 0.00%
0
39.1%
9
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
39.1%
9
Very likely 0.00%
0
39.1%
9
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
39.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
23
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

23


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
Very unlikely 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
Somewhat unlikely 9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
2
Don't know/Uncertain 9.1%
1
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
2
Somewhat likely 27.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
4
100.0%
1
36.4%
8
Very likely 54.5%
6
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
40.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
8
100.0%
1

22


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very unlikely 0.0%
0
7.7%
1
4.3%
1
Somewhat unlikely 10.0%
1
7.7%
1
8.7%
2
Don't know/Uncertain 10.0%
1
7.7%
1
8.7%
2
Somewhat likely 40.0%
4
38.5%
5
39.1%
9
Very likely 40.0%
4
38.5%
5
39.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
13

23


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
Very unlikely 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
Somewhat unlikely 25.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.5%
2
Don't know/Uncertain 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
4.8%
1
Somewhat likely 12.5%
1
62.5%
5
40.0%
2
38.1%
8
Very likely 50.0%
4
37.5%
3
40.0%
2
42.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
8
100.0%
5

21


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
Very unlikely 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
Somewhat unlikely 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
2
Don't know/Uncertain 0.0%
0
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
2
Somewhat likely 20.0%
1
33.3%
2
50.0%
3
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
36.4%
8
Very likely 80.0%
4
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
40.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
6
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
2

22

Bookmark and Share