Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


WILLVOTE

Texas will be holding Presidential primary elections next month. How certain are you that you will vote in those elections? Would you say that you definitely will, probably will, probably will not, or definitely will not vote in the primary elections? (88, 08)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Definitely will not
  2) Probably will not
  3) Probably will
  4) Definitely will

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 29 2.2% 2.2% -4.13
Definitely will not 82 6.3% 8.5% -2.28
Probably will not 60 4.6% 13.1% -1.35
Probably will 191 14.7% 27.8% -.43
Definitely will 940 72.2% 100% .5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 3.7%
10
1.7%
7
1.5%
5
2.5%
6
2.2%
28
Definitely will not 11.4%
31
7.7%
32
2.1%
7
4.6%
11
6.4%
81
Probably will not 8.8%
24
4.1%
17
2.4%
8
3.3%
8
4.5%
57
Probably will 24.6%
67
16.6%
69
9.1%
30
8.4%
20
14.8%
186
Definitely will 51.5%
140
70.0%
291
84.8%
279
81.2%
194
72.0%
904
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
416
100.0%
329
100.0%
239

1256


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 1.4%
11
2.0%
5
4.7%
10
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
28
Definitely will not 4.9%
38
5.1%
13
11.4%
24
20.7%
6
4.8%
1
6.4%
82
Probably will not 4.9%
38
4.3%
11
3.8%
8
6.9%
2
4.8%
1
4.7%
60
Probably will 16.2%
125
14.6%
37
10.4%
22
13.8%
4
9.5%
2
14.8%
190
Definitely will 72.5%
560
74.0%
188
69.7%
147
51.7%
15
81.0%
17
72.0%
927
TOTAL 100.0%
772
100.0%
254
100.0%
211
100.0%
29
100.0%
21

1287


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 1.7%
12
3.5%
11
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
2.5%
3
2.2%
28
Definitely will not 4.5%
31
9.5%
30
7.7%
1
7.3%
9
8.2%
10
6.4%
81
Probably will not 4.0%
28
4.4%
14
0.0%
0
4.1%
5
9.8%
12
4.6%
59
Probably will 14.4%
100
16.2%
51
0.0%
0
13.0%
16
14.8%
18
14.6%
185
Definitely will 75.4%
525
66.3%
209
92.3%
12
74.0%
91
64.8%
79
72.2%
916
TOTAL 100.0%
696
100.0%
315
100.0%
13
100.0%
123
100.0%
122

1269


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 2.4%
14
2.1%
15
2.2%
29
Definitely will not 5.6%
33
6.9%
49
6.3%
82
Probably will not 5.2%
31
4.1%
29
4.6%
60
Probably will 13.7%
81
15.5%
110
14.7%
191
Definitely will 73.1%
433
71.4%
507
72.2%
940
TOTAL 100.0%
592
100.0%
710

1302


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 1.7%
9
2.3%
10
0.9%
2
1.7%
21
Definitely will not 5.4%
29
4.8%
21
6.1%
14
5.3%
64
Probably will not 3.5%
19
3.6%
16
9.2%
21
4.6%
56
Probably will 13.3%
72
16.5%
73
14.4%
33
14.7%
178
Definitely will 76.2%
413
72.9%
322
69.4%
159
73.7%
894
TOTAL 100.0%
542
100.0%
442
100.0%
229

1213


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 9.5%
10
2.9%
9
0.8%
3
1.3%
4
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
27
Definitely will not 23.8%
25
8.6%
27
3.9%
15
4.2%
13
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
6.2%
81
Probably will not 9.5%
10
6.4%
20
4.7%
18
2.6%
8
2.5%
1
2.0%
3
4.6%
60
Probably will 24.8%
26
20.4%
64
11.8%
45
12.6%
39
12.5%
5
8.0%
12
14.7%
191
Definitely will 32.4%
34
61.7%
193
78.7%
299
79.4%
246
82.5%
33
89.3%
134
72.3%
939
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
313
100.0%
380
100.0%
310
100.0%
40
100.0%
150

1298

Bookmark and Share