Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


WOMADV

In your opinion, does being a woman help, hurt, or make no difference in getting a good job in Houston today, considering the effects of both discrimination and affirmative action? (99)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Hurts
  2) No difference
  3) Helps

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 27 4.1% 4.1% -3.29
Hurts 167 25.6% 29.7% -.9
No difference 373 57.1% 86.8% .3
Helps 86 13.2% 100% 1.49

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 1.4%
2
2.3%
5
4.2%
7
7.9%
8
3.5%
22
Hurts 21.1%
30
29.6%
64
26.8%
45
23.8%
24
26.0%
163
No difference 66.2%
94
56.5%
122
54.8%
92
53.5%
54
57.7%
362
Helps 11.3%
16
11.6%
25
14.3%
24
14.9%
15
12.8%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
216
100.0%
168
100.0%
101

627


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 5.4%
19
2.9%
3
2.3%
3
0.0%
0
4.8%
2
4.2%
27
Hurts 26.4%
93
24.3%
25
27.1%
35
13.6%
3
16.7%
7
25.2%
163
No difference 58.0%
204
52.4%
54
57.4%
74
72.7%
16
57.1%
24
57.4%
372
Helps 10.2%
36
20.4%
21
13.2%
17
13.6%
3
21.4%
9
13.3%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
103
100.0%
129
100.0%
22
100.0%
42

648


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 4.2%
12
4.1%
8
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.1%
3
3.7%
24
Hurts 23.5%
68
27.5%
53
28.6%
2
21.5%
20
33.9%
20
25.4%
163
No difference 58.1%
168
57.5%
111
42.9%
3
65.6%
61
44.1%
26
57.6%
369
Helps 14.2%
41
10.9%
21
14.3%
1
12.9%
12
16.9%
10
13.3%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
289
100.0%
193
100.0%
7
100.0%
93
100.0%
59

641


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 4.9%
15
3.4%
12
4.1%
27
Hurts 22.0%
67
28.7%
100
25.6%
167
No difference 56.1%
171
58.0%
202
57.1%
373
Helps 17.0%
52
9.8%
34
13.2%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
348

653


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 2.8%
8
4.1%
9
5.4%
5
3.7%
22
Hurts 19.8%
56
30.3%
67
35.5%
33
26.1%
156
No difference 61.1%
173
54.3%
120
48.4%
45
56.6%
338
Helps 16.3%
46
11.3%
25
10.8%
10
13.6%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
221
100.0%
93

597


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 2.2%
2
2.2%
3
6.7%
12
3.0%
5
0.0%
0
6.1%
4
4.0%
26
Hurts 18.7%
17
28.9%
39
23.0%
41
24.4%
40
43.8%
7
34.8%
23
25.7%
167
No difference 68.1%
62
60.7%
82
54.5%
97
56.1%
92
50.0%
8
47.0%
31
57.2%
372
Helps 11.0%
10
8.1%
11
15.7%
28
16.5%
27
6.3%
1
12.1%
8
13.1%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
135
100.0%
178
100.0%
164
100.0%
16
100.0%
66

650

Bookmark and Share