Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


WOMDISC5

How often, in general, do you think women are discriminated against in the Houston workplace because of their gender? Would you say: very often, fairly often, sometimes, rarely, or never? (98)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Never
  2) Rarely
  3) Sometimes
  4) Fairly often
  5) Very often

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 30 4.6% 4.6% -2.94
Never 47 7.2% 11.8% -1.46
Rarely 76 11.7% 23.5% -.73
Sometimes 301 46.3% 69.8% .01
Fairly often 111 17.1% 86.9% .75
Very often 85 13.1% 100% 1.48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 1.3%
2
4.0%
9
4.8%
7
9.6%
10
4.5%
28
Never 6.6%
10
4.8%
11
9.0%
13
10.6%
11
7.2%
45
Rarely 7.9%
12
12.8%
29
14.5%
21
11.5%
12
11.8%
74
Sometimes 47.4%
72
48.5%
110
42.8%
62
49.0%
51
47.0%
295
Fairly often 22.4%
34
17.2%
39
17.9%
26
9.6%
10
17.4%
109
Very often 14.5%
22
12.8%
29
11.0%
16
9.6%
10
12.3%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
227
100.0%
145
100.0%
104

628


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 5.1%
18
5.3%
5
3.3%
5
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
4.5%
29
Never 7.0%
25
3.2%
3
8.7%
13
12.9%
4
11.1%
2
7.3%
47
Rarely 11.8%
42
11.7%
11
9.3%
14
19.4%
6
16.7%
3
11.7%
76
Sometimes 54.4%
193
28.7%
27
37.3%
56
51.6%
16
44.4%
8
46.3%
300
Fairly often 13.2%
47
25.5%
24
22.7%
34
12.9%
4
11.1%
2
17.1%
111
Very often 8.5%
30
25.5%
24
18.7%
28
3.2%
1
11.1%
2
13.1%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
355
100.0%
94
100.0%
150
100.0%
31
100.0%
18

648


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 6.1%
20
4.4%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
4.7%
30
Never 6.7%
22
9.3%
19
0.0%
0
13.0%
3
4.1%
3
7.4%
47
Rarely 12.4%
41
9.8%
20
16.7%
1
13.0%
3
12.2%
9
11.6%
74
Sometimes 48.2%
159
42.0%
86
50.0%
3
56.5%
13
48.6%
36
46.6%
297
Fairly often 14.5%
48
19.5%
40
16.7%
1
13.0%
3
17.6%
13
16.5%
105
Very often 12.1%
40
15.1%
31
16.7%
1
4.3%
1
16.2%
12
13.3%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
205
100.0%
6
100.0%
23
100.0%
74

638


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 3.9%
12
5.2%
18
4.6%
30
Never 9.5%
29
5.2%
18
7.2%
47
Rarely 16.1%
49
7.8%
27
11.7%
76
Sometimes 48.5%
148
44.3%
153
46.3%
301
Fairly often 12.5%
38
21.2%
73
17.1%
111
Very often 9.5%
29
16.2%
56
13.1%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
345

650


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 5.7%
16
3.6%
7
3.3%
4
4.5%
27
Never 8.5%
24
7.2%
14
3.3%
4
7.0%
42
Rarely 15.6%
44
6.7%
13
11.6%
14
11.9%
71
Sometimes 41.1%
116
56.9%
111
46.3%
56
47.3%
283
Fairly often 15.2%
43
12.8%
25
24.0%
29
16.2%
97
Very often 13.8%
39
12.8%
25
11.6%
14
13.0%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
282
100.0%
195
100.0%
121

598


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 3.3%
3
5.5%
8
4.4%
8
5.1%
8
0.0%
0
6.0%
3
4.6%
30
Never 5.4%
5
9.0%
13
7.1%
13
6.3%
10
4.8%
1
10.0%
5
7.2%
47
Rarely 14.1%
13
11.7%
17
9.8%
18
10.8%
17
14.3%
3
14.0%
7
11.6%
75
Sometimes 30.4%
28
42.1%
61
45.9%
84
57.6%
91
42.9%
9
56.0%
28
46.4%
301
Fairly often 25.0%
23
16.6%
24
18.6%
34
11.4%
18
28.6%
6
12.0%
6
17.1%
111
Very often 21.7%
20
15.2%
22
14.2%
26
8.9%
14
9.5%
2
2.0%
1
13.1%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
145
100.0%
183
100.0%
158
100.0%
21
100.0%
50

649

Bookmark and Share