Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


WOMEN1

For/Against: What about the efforts to strengthen women's rights in society? (84)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Against
  1) For

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 21 3.8% 3.8% -3.48
Against 88 16% 19.8% -1.51
For 441 80.2% 100% .47

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 3.1%
5
1.9%
4
6.5%
7
6.8%
5
3.8%
21
Against 13.1%
21
12.5%
26
18.5%
20
27.4%
20
15.8%
87
For 83.8%
134
85.6%
178
75.0%
81
65.8%
48
80.3%
441
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
208
100.0%
108
100.0%
73

549


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 3.8%
14
2.1%
2
8.6%
5
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
4.0%
21
Against 19.1%
71
8.4%
8
6.9%
4
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
15.8%
83
For 77.2%
287
89.5%
85
84.5%
49
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
80.2%
421
TOTAL 100.0%
372
100.0%
95
100.0%
58
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

525


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 4.6%
14
2.9%
4
0.0%
0
5.9%
3
0.0%
0
3.8%
21
Against 18.0%
55
16.1%
22
8.3%
1
13.7%
7
7.3%
3
16.1%
88
For 77.4%
236
81.0%
111
91.7%
11
80.4%
41
92.7%
38
80.0%
437
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
137
100.0%
12
100.0%
51
100.0%
41

546


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 4.0%
11
3.7%
10
3.9%
21
Against 14.7%
40
16.8%
46
15.8%
86
For 81.3%
221
79.5%
217
80.4%
438
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
273

545


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 4.7%
10
3.3%
6
1.0%
1
3.4%
17
Against 17.2%
37
12.0%
22
16.3%
16
15.1%
75
For 78.1%
168
84.8%
156
82.7%
81
81.5%
405
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
184
100.0%
98

497


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 7.1%
6
2.7%
4
1.3%
2
5.9%
6
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
3.7%
20
Against 11.9%
10
19.7%
29
14.8%
22
14.7%
15
30.8%
4
13.5%
7
15.9%
87
For 81.0%
68
77.6%
114
83.9%
125
79.4%
81
69.2%
9
82.7%
43
80.4%
440
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
147
100.0%
149
100.0%
102
100.0%
13
100.0%
52

547

Bookmark and Share