Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


WOMEN2

Agree/Disagree: The U.S. needs a strong women's movement to push for changes that benefit women. (91)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Disagree
  1) Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 30 4.5% 4.5% -2.52
Disagree 293 44% 48.5% -.81
Agree 343 51.5% 100% .91

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 6.7%
12
3.8%
10
1.6%
2
6.0%
5
4.4%
29
Disagree 39.4%
71
45.6%
120
50.4%
65
41.7%
35
44.4%
291
Agree 53.9%
97
50.6%
133
48.1%
62
52.4%
44
51.2%
336
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
263
100.0%
129
100.0%
84

656


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 3.6%
16
3.1%
3
10.2%
9
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
4.5%
30
Disagree 50.0%
223
24.7%
24
37.5%
33
29.2%
7
50.0%
4
43.9%
291
Agree 46.4%
207
72.2%
70
52.3%
46
62.5%
15
50.0%
4
51.6%
342
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
97
100.0%
88
100.0%
24
100.0%
8

663


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 3.5%
13
5.2%
9
0.0%
0
7.5%
3
5.1%
3
4.3%
28
Disagree 47.3%
176
40.2%
70
60.0%
6
27.5%
11
42.4%
25
44.0%
288
Agree 49.2%
183
54.6%
95
40.0%
4
65.0%
26
52.5%
31
51.8%
339
TOTAL 100.0%
372
100.0%
174
100.0%
10
100.0%
40
100.0%
59

655


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 5.6%
18
3.5%
12
4.5%
30
Disagree 48.6%
156
39.7%
137
44.0%
293
Agree 45.8%
147
56.8%
196
51.5%
343
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
345

666


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 3.2%
9
4.0%
10
2.0%
2
3.4%
21
Disagree 50.2%
139
43.7%
108
33.3%
33
44.9%
280
Agree 46.6%
129
52.2%
129
64.6%
64
51.7%
322
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
247
100.0%
99

623


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 8.1%
5
5.9%
10
2.5%
5
4.4%
6
2.6%
1
3.8%
2
4.4%
29
Disagree 37.1%
23
42.0%
71
45.3%
92
49.6%
68
56.4%
22
32.1%
17
44.2%
293
Agree 54.8%
34
52.1%
88
52.2%
106
46.0%
63
41.0%
16
64.2%
34
51.4%
341
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
169
100.0%
203
100.0%
137
100.0%
39
100.0%
53

663

Bookmark and Share