Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


WOMEQUAL

Agree/Disagree: Society has changed enough so that women today can compete with men on an equal basis in the workplace. (92)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Disagree
  1) Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 10 1.5% 1.5% -2.78
Disagree 321 49.6% 51.2% -.89
Agree 316 48.8% 100% .99

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 2.5%
4
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
1.6%
10
Disagree 45.0%
72
48.3%
128
58.8%
70
51.1%
48
49.8%
318
Agree 52.5%
84
50.2%
133
41.2%
49
46.8%
44
48.6%
310
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
265
100.0%
119
100.0%
94

638


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 1.5%
7
1.2%
1
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
10
Disagree 54.7%
249
35.4%
29
37.6%
32
40.0%
4
46.2%
6
49.6%
320
Agree 43.7%
199
63.4%
52
60.0%
51
60.0%
6
53.8%
7
48.8%
315
TOTAL 100.0%
455
100.0%
82
100.0%
85
100.0%
10
100.0%
13

645


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 1.1%
4
2.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
1.4%
9
Disagree 52.0%
191
44.4%
84
66.7%
4
55.0%
11
45.6%
26
49.5%
316
Agree 46.9%
172
53.4%
101
33.3%
2
45.0%
9
52.6%
30
49.1%
314
TOTAL 100.0%
367
100.0%
189
100.0%
6
100.0%
20
100.0%
57

639


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 2.5%
8
0.6%
2
1.5%
10
Disagree 45.1%
143
53.9%
178
49.6%
321
Agree 52.4%
166
45.5%
150
48.8%
316
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
330

647


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 1.5%
4
1.0%
2
0.9%
1
1.2%
7
Disagree 46.9%
129
55.7%
117
48.7%
57
50.3%
303
Agree 51.6%
142
43.3%
91
50.4%
59
48.5%
292
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
210
100.0%
117

602


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 4.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
2.2%
3
4.3%
1
2.0%
1
1.6%
10
Disagree 37.7%
23
34.1%
56
53.8%
113
58.0%
80
78.3%
18
59.2%
29
49.5%
319
Agree 57.4%
35
65.9%
108
45.2%
95
39.9%
55
17.4%
4
38.8%
19
49.0%
316
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
164
100.0%
210
100.0%
138
100.0%
23
100.0%
49

645

Bookmark and Share