Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


WOMHOME

Agree/Disagree: A woman with young children should not work outside home, unless financially necessary. (82, 86, 93, 95, 98, 01, 04, 06, 08, 10)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Disagree
  1) Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 249 3.8% 3.8% -2.55
Disagree 3035 46.7% 50.5% -.8
Agree 3215 49.5% 100% .95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 1.6%
23
3.4%
66
4.5%
72
5.3%
66
3.6%
227
Disagree 55.3%
786
49.8%
975
45.4%
728
34.9%
436
46.9%
2925
Agree 43.1%
613
46.8%
917
50.2%
805
59.8%
747
49.4%
3082
TOTAL 100.0%
1422
100.0%
1958
100.0%
1605
100.0%
1249

6234


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 4.4%
155
2.5%
31
2.8%
35
4.4%
8
7.9%
13
3.8%
242
Disagree 47.9%
1706
49.9%
614
40.4%
512
44.5%
81
44.2%
73
46.6%
2986
Agree 47.8%
1702
47.6%
585
56.9%
721
51.1%
93
47.9%
79
49.6%
3180
TOTAL 100.0%
3563
100.0%
1230
100.0%
1268
100.0%
182
100.0%
165

6408


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 3.6%
121
3.1%
54
6.3%
5
5.5%
32
3.7%
21
3.7%
233
Disagree 46.1%
1543
44.1%
769
55.0%
44
44.3%
260
57.7%
330
46.6%
2946
Agree 50.3%
1681
52.8%
921
38.8%
31
50.3%
295
38.6%
221
49.8%
3149
TOTAL 100.0%
3345
100.0%
1744
100.0%
80
100.0%
587
100.0%
572

6328


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 4.1%
124
3.6%
125
3.8%
249
Disagree 45.0%
1360
48.2%
1674
46.7%
3034
Agree 50.9%
1537
48.2%
1675
49.5%
3212
TOTAL 100.0%
3021
100.0%
3474

6495


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 3.6%
93
3.3%
70
3.3%
40
3.4%
203
Disagree 40.9%
1071
51.6%
1084
54.3%
663
47.4%
2818
Agree 55.5%
1454
45.1%
947
42.4%
517
49.1%
2918
TOTAL 100.0%
2618
100.0%
2101
100.0%
1220

5939


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 2.4%
17
2.9%
42
3.8%
73
4.6%
69
5.5%
11
4.1%
29
3.7%
241
Disagree 31.7%
225
43.3%
628
45.7%
869
51.6%
775
55.8%
111
58.9%
412
46.7%
3020
Agree 65.9%
467
53.8%
780
50.4%
959
43.8%
658
38.7%
77
36.9%
258
49.5%
3199
TOTAL 100.0%
709
100.0%
1450
100.0%
1901
100.0%
1502
100.0%
199
100.0%
699

6460

Bookmark and Share