Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


WORKCITY

Do you, or anyone in your household, work in downtown Houston (i.e., in the central business district)? (99)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 2 .3% .3% -2.98
No 525 80.4% 80.7% -.48
Yes 126 19.3% 100% 2.03

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
No 77.5%
110
77.3%
167
78.6%
132
94.1%
95
80.4%
504
Yes 21.8%
31
22.7%
49
20.8%
35
5.9%
6
19.3%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
216
100.0%
168
100.0%
101

627


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 0.3%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
No 81.3%
286
79.6%
82
77.5%
100
81.8%
18
81.0%
34
80.2%
520
Yes 18.5%
65
19.4%
20
22.5%
29
18.2%
4
19.0%
8
19.4%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
103
100.0%
129
100.0%
22
100.0%
42

648


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.3%
2
No 82.4%
238
76.2%
147
85.7%
6
84.9%
79
74.6%
44
80.2%
514
Yes 17.3%
50
23.8%
46
14.3%
1
15.1%
14
23.7%
14
19.5%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
289
100.0%
193
100.0%
7
100.0%
93
100.0%
59

641


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
No 78.4%
239
82.2%
286
80.4%
525
Yes 21.0%
64
17.8%
62
19.3%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
348

653


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
No 76.3%
216
83.3%
184
82.8%
77
79.9%
477
Yes 23.7%
67
15.8%
35
17.2%
16
19.8%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
221
100.0%
93

597


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.3%
2
No 83.5%
76
86.7%
117
78.1%
139
77.4%
127
87.5%
14
75.8%
50
80.5%
523
Yes 16.5%
15
13.3%
18
21.9%
39
22.0%
36
12.5%
2
22.7%
15
19.2%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
135
100.0%
178
100.0%
164
100.0%
16
100.0%
66

650

Bookmark and Share