Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


WORKED02

IF R IS NOT WORKING FULL- OR PART-TIME (WORKING): Did you work at all, even for a few days, at a paying job during the past year? (03)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 1 .4% .4% -2.77
No 170 68.8% 69.2% -.65
Yes 76 30.8% 100% 1.48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.4%
1
No 55.1%
27
63.0%
34
66.7%
32
80.7%
67
68.4%
160
Yes 44.9%
22
37.0%
20
33.3%
16
18.1%
15
31.2%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
54
100.0%
48
100.0%
83

234


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No 72.2%
96
65.9%
27
64.2%
34
75.0%
3
75.0%
6
69.5%
166
Yes 27.8%
37
34.1%
14
35.8%
19
25.0%
1
25.0%
2
30.5%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
41
100.0%
53
100.0%
4
100.0%
8

239


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
No 71.7%
81
67.8%
40
60.0%
3
67.4%
29
66.7%
12
69.3%
165
Yes 27.4%
31
32.2%
19
40.0%
2
32.6%
14
33.3%
6
30.3%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
59
100.0%
5
100.0%
43
100.0%
18

238


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.4%
1
No 57.9%
44
73.7%
126
68.8%
170
Yes 42.1%
32
25.7%
44
30.8%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
171

247


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
No 69.2%
72
65.9%
60
69.8%
30
68.1%
162
Yes 29.8%
31
34.1%
31
30.2%
13
31.5%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
91
100.0%
43

238


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
No 70.5%
31
71.2%
42
70.9%
56
64.1%
25
0.00%
0
60.0%
15
68.7%
169
Yes 27.3%
12
28.8%
17
29.1%
23
35.9%
14
0.00%
0
40.0%
10
30.9%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
59
100.0%
79
100.0%
39
100.0%
0
100.0%
25

246

Bookmark and Share