Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


WORKETHS

IF R IS WORKING FULL- OR PART-TIME (WORKING): Please think for a moment of the five or six people with whom you interact the most often at work. How many of these five or six people are [R's ethnicity]? Would you say: all of them, more than half, about half, less than half, or none of them? (03)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Anglos
  2) Blacks
  3) Hispanics
  4) Asians
  5) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 17 4% 4% -1.93
Anglos 181 42.6% 46.6% -.8
Blacks 38 8.9% 55.5% -.23
Hispanics 79 18.6% 74.1% .34
Asians 3 .7% 74.8% .9
Other 107 25.2% 100% 1.47

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 5.9%
7
2.8%
4
2.8%
3
2.7%
1
3.7%
15
Anglos 39.8%
47
43.1%
62
43.9%
47
45.9%
17
42.6%
173
Blacks 9.3%
11
7.6%
11
10.3%
11
8.1%
3
8.9%
36
Hispanics 28.0%
33
20.8%
30
12.1%
13
2.7%
1
19.0%
77
Asians 1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
Other 15.3%
18
25.7%
37
29.9%
32
40.5%
15
25.1%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
144
100.0%
107
100.0%
37

406


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 5.3%
11
2.8%
2
2.6%
3
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
4.1%
17
Anglos 52.2%
108
43.1%
31
23.7%
27
66.7%
6
40.0%
6
42.7%
178
Blacks 6.8%
14
20.8%
15
6.1%
7
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
8.9%
37
Hispanics 8.7%
18
11.1%
8
44.7%
51
11.1%
1
6.7%
1
18.9%
79
Asians 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
Other 26.6%
55
22.2%
16
21.1%
24
11.1%
1
46.7%
7
24.7%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
72
100.0%
114
100.0%
9
100.0%
15

417


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 2.9%
5
2.2%
3
0.0%
0
5.5%
4
8.8%
3
3.6%
15
Anglos 52.3%
90
29.9%
40
50.0%
1
46.6%
34
41.2%
14
43.1%
179
Blacks 10.5%
18
8.2%
11
0.0%
0
4.1%
3
11.8%
4
8.7%
36
Hispanics 10.5%
18
32.8%
44
0.0%
0
13.7%
10
14.7%
5
18.6%
77
Asians 0.0%
0
2.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
Other 23.8%
41
24.6%
33
50.0%
1
30.1%
22
23.5%
8
25.3%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
134
100.0%
2
100.0%
73
100.0%
34

415


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 6.1%
14
1.5%
3
4.0%
17
Anglos 38.7%
89
47.2%
92
42.6%
181
Blacks 4.8%
11
13.8%
27
8.9%
38
Hispanics 22.6%
52
13.8%
27
18.6%
79
Asians 0.4%
1
1.0%
2
0.7%
3
Other 27.4%
63
22.6%
44
25.2%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
195

425


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 3.4%
6
4.0%
7
4.9%
3
3.8%
16
Anglos 45.3%
81
42.9%
76
37.7%
23
43.2%
180
Blacks 7.8%
14
9.6%
17
9.8%
6
8.9%
37
Hispanics 17.3%
31
18.1%
32
23.0%
14
18.5%
77
Asians 0.6%
1
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
Other 25.7%
46
24.3%
43
24.6%
15
24.9%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
177
100.0%
61

417


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
4.7%
4
3.7%
5
7.4%
7
0.00%
0
2.1%
1
4.0%
17
Anglos 17.7%
11
40.7%
35
44.0%
59
50.5%
48
0.00%
0
58.3%
28
42.6%
181
Blacks 3.2%
2
10.5%
9
9.7%
13
12.6%
12
0.00%
0
4.2%
2
8.9%
38
Hispanics 56.5%
35
25.6%
22
9.0%
12
7.4%
7
0.00%
0
6.3%
3
18.6%
79
Asians 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.1%
1
0.00%
0
2.1%
1
0.7%
3
Other 22.6%
14
18.6%
16
32.8%
44
21.1%
20
0.00%
0
27.1%
13
25.2%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
86
100.0%
134
100.0%
95
100.0%
0
100.0%
48

425

Bookmark and Share