Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


WORKFAM

IF R HAS A CHILD LIVING AT HOME (CHLDHOME): How serious a problem has balancing the demands of work and family been for you personally during the past year? Has that been a very serious problem, somewhat serious, or not much of a problem for you as a parent during the past year? (02)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Not much of a problem
  2) Somewhat
  3) Very serious

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 2 .7% .7% -3.47
Not much of a problem 170 56.5% 57.1% -.73
Somewhat 92 30.6% 87.7% .63
Very serious 37 12.3% 100% 2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
0.7%
2
Not much of a problem 40.0%
18
57.3%
94
59.7%
40
80.0%
12
56.4%
164
Somewhat 42.2%
19
28.7%
47
32.8%
22
6.7%
1
30.6%
89
Very serious 17.8%
8
14.0%
23
7.5%
5
0.0%
0
12.4%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
164
100.0%
67
100.0%
15

291


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Not much of a problem 56.3%
71
55.0%
33
59.8%
55
69.2%
9
100.0%
1
57.9%
169
Somewhat 32.5%
41
31.7%
19
28.3%
26
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
30.1%
88
Very serious 11.1%
14
13.3%
8
12.0%
11
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
12.0%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
60
100.0%
92
100.0%
13
100.0%
1

292


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
Not much of a problem 54.1%
72
56.6%
56
60.0%
3
64.7%
22
55.6%
15
56.4%
168
Somewhat 33.8%
45
30.3%
30
40.0%
2
20.6%
7
29.6%
8
30.9%
92
Very serious 10.5%
14
13.1%
13
0.0%
0
14.7%
5
14.8%
4
12.1%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
99
100.0%
5
100.0%
34
100.0%
27

298


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 0.8%
1
0.6%
1
0.7%
2
Not much of a problem 52.8%
65
59.0%
105
56.5%
170
Somewhat 35.0%
43
27.5%
49
30.6%
92
Very serious 11.4%
14
12.9%
23
12.3%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
178

301


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.4%
1
Not much of a problem 52.8%
66
59.3%
54
56.9%
29
55.8%
149
Somewhat 36.0%
45
27.5%
25
27.5%
14
31.5%
84
Very serious 11.2%
14
13.2%
12
13.7%
7
12.4%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
91
100.0%
51

267


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 3.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
Not much of a problem 52.5%
31
70.6%
48
58.8%
40
50.7%
36
20.0%
2
52.0%
13
56.5%
170
Somewhat 27.1%
16
19.1%
13
30.9%
21
39.4%
28
50.0%
5
36.0%
9
30.6%
92
Very serious 16.9%
10
10.3%
7
10.3%
7
9.9%
7
30.0%
3
12.0%
3
12.3%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
68
100.0%
68
100.0%
71
100.0%
10
100.0%
25

301

Bookmark and Share