Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


WORKHRS4

IF R IS WORKING FULL- OR PART-TIME (WORKING): How many hours per week do you work at paying jobs? Would you say: 30 hours or less, 31 to 40 hours, 41 to 50 hours, or more than 50 hours per week? (92, 96, 97)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) 30 or less hours
  2) 31 to 40 hours
  3) 41 to 50 hours
  4) More than 50 hours

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 6 .5% .5% -3.73
30 or less hours 162 12.3% 12.8% -1.65
31 to 40 hours 438 33.4% 46.2% -.62
41 to 50 hours 452 34.4% 80.6% .42
More than 50 hours 255 19.4% 100% 1.45

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 0.7%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.4%
5
30 or less hours 15.3%
46
10.7%
63
10.3%
35
19.7%
13
12.1%
157
31 to 40 hours 35.7%
107
32.4%
190
32.9%
112
33.3%
22
33.3%
431
41 to 50 hours 31.7%
95
38.8%
228
30.9%
105
28.8%
19
34.6%
447
More than 50 hours 16.7%
50
17.7%
104
25.9%
88
16.7%
11
19.6%
253
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
587
100.0%
340
100.0%
66

1293


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 0.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.5%
1
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
30 or less hours 11.5%
97
16.1%
31
12.9%
27
3.6%
1
19.4%
6
12.4%
162
31 to 40 hours 26.0%
219
45.8%
88
50.0%
105
53.6%
15
25.8%
8
33.4%
435
41 to 50 hours 38.7%
326
27.6%
53
22.9%
48
32.1%
9
41.9%
13
34.4%
449
More than 50 hours 23.5%
198
9.9%
19
13.8%
29
7.1%
2
12.9%
4
19.3%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
843
100.0%
192
100.0%
210
100.0%
28
100.0%
31

1304


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 0.1%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.3%
4
30 or less hours 12.5%
87
12.7%
45
7.1%
1
17.6%
18
7.4%
9
12.4%
160
31 to 40 hours 30.2%
210
40.2%
142
21.4%
3
32.4%
33
34.4%
42
33.4%
430
41 to 50 hours 35.7%
248
29.5%
104
50.0%
7
33.3%
34
40.2%
49
34.4%
442
More than 50 hours 21.4%
149
17.0%
60
21.4%
3
16.7%
17
17.2%
21
19.4%
250
TOTAL 100.0%
695
100.0%
353
100.0%
14
100.0%
102
100.0%
122

1286


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 0.7%
5
0.2%
1
0.5%
6
30 or less hours 8.1%
59
17.7%
103
12.3%
162
31 to 40 hours 28.3%
207
39.7%
231
33.4%
438
41 to 50 hours 37.5%
274
30.6%
178
34.4%
452
More than 50 hours 25.4%
186
11.9%
69
19.4%
255
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
582

1313


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
30 or less hours 11.5%
63
11.8%
51
12.4%
30
11.8%
144
31 to 40 hours 32.8%
180
32.0%
138
34.7%
84
32.9%
402
41 to 50 hours 35.0%
192
35.7%
154
34.3%
83
35.1%
429
More than 50 hours 20.4%
112
20.4%
88
18.2%
44
20.0%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
548
100.0%
431
100.0%
242

1221


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 1.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
30 or less hours 22.6%
26
14.2%
36
15.5%
66
5.2%
17
11.7%
7
7.9%
10
12.4%
162
31 to 40 hours 42.6%
49
44.3%
112
33.5%
143
27.8%
91
33.3%
20
16.5%
21
33.3%
436
41 to 50 hours 24.3%
28
24.5%
62
35.8%
153
43.4%
142
35.0%
21
35.4%
45
34.5%
451
More than 50 hours 8.7%
10
16.6%
42
15.0%
64
23.2%
76
20.0%
12
40.2%
51
19.5%
255
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
253
100.0%
427
100.0%
327
100.0%
60
100.0%
127

1309

Bookmark and Share