Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


WORKLANG

IF R IS HISPANIC OR ASIAN, AND WORKING: How often do you speak English at work? Would you say: always, most of the time, some of the time, or not at all? (95)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Not at all
  2) Some of time
  3) Most of time
  4) Always

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 48 32.9% 32.9% -1.3
Not at all 10 6.8% 39.7% -.35
Some of time 21 14.4% 54.1% .13
Most of time 19 13% 67.1% .6
Always 48 32.9% 100% 1.08

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 31.7%
19
22.6%
12
42.1%
8
64.3%
9
32.9%
48
Not at all 6.7%
4
9.4%
5
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
6.8%
10
Some of time 20.0%
12
13.2%
7
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
14.4%
21
Most of time 13.3%
8
13.2%
7
21.1%
4
0.0%
0
13.0%
19
Always 28.3%
17
41.5%
22
26.3%
5
28.6%
4
32.9%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
53
100.0%
19
100.0%
14

146


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
32.6%
42
35.3%
6
0.00%
0
32.9%
48
Not at all 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
7.8%
10
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
6.8%
10
Some of time 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
16.3%
21
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
14.4%
21
Most of time 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
13.2%
17
11.8%
2
0.00%
0
13.0%
19
Always 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
30.2%
39
52.9%
9
0.00%
0
32.9%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
129
100.0%
17
100.0%
0

146


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 40.9%
9
33.0%
34
0.00%
0
25.0%
2
27.3%
3
33.3%
48
Not at all 4.5%
1
7.8%
8
0.00%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
6.9%
10
Some of time 22.7%
5
14.6%
15
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
14.6%
21
Most of time 4.5%
1
15.5%
16
0.00%
0
12.5%
1
9.1%
1
13.2%
19
Always 27.3%
6
29.1%
30
0.00%
0
50.0%
4
54.5%
6
31.9%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
103
100.0%
0
100.0%
8
100.0%
11

144


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 15.3%
11
50.0%
37
32.9%
48
Not at all 11.1%
8
2.7%
2
6.8%
10
Some of time 19.4%
14
9.5%
7
14.4%
21
Most of time 16.7%
12
9.5%
7
13.0%
19
Always 37.5%
27
28.4%
21
32.9%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
74

146


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 32.7%
17
36.1%
13
33.3%
11
33.9%
41
Not at all 0.0%
0
2.8%
1
6.1%
2
2.5%
3
Some of time 21.2%
11
5.6%
2
6.1%
2
12.4%
15
Most of time 7.7%
4
19.4%
7
15.2%
5
13.2%
16
Always 38.5%
20
36.1%
13
39.4%
13
38.0%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
36
100.0%
33

121


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 37.3%
19
44.7%
17
18.2%
6
20.0%
3
33.3%
1
33.3%
2
32.9%
48
Not at all 11.8%
6
2.6%
1
6.1%
2
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.8%
10
Some of time 23.5%
12
13.2%
5
3.0%
1
13.3%
2
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
14.4%
21
Most of time 7.8%
4
15.8%
6
15.2%
5
20.0%
3
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
13.0%
19
Always 19.6%
10
23.7%
9
57.6%
19
40.0%
6
0.0%
0
66.7%
4
32.9%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
38
100.0%
33
100.0%
15
100.0%
3
100.0%
6

146

Bookmark and Share