Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


WORKSUC1

Agree/Disagree: If you work hard in this city, eventually you will succeed. (82-89, 91, 93, 95, 97, 99, 01, 03, 05, 07, 09)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Disagree
  1) Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 278 2.5% 2.5% -3.73
Disagree 1967 17.7% 20.2% -1.63
Agree 8891 79.8% 100% .48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 1.2%
32
2.1%
79
2.9%
73
4.3%
75
2.4%
259
Disagree 16.1%
442
19.3%
734
19.2%
479
14.5%
254
17.7%
1909
Agree 82.8%
2274
78.6%
2986
77.9%
1946
81.2%
1420
79.9%
8626
TOTAL 100.0%
2748
100.0%
3799
100.0%
2498
100.0%
1749

10794


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 2.4%
165
2.7%
51
1.8%
33
4.6%
11
3.9%
11
2.5%
271
Disagree 18.7%
1271
21.0%
391
11.1%
203
10.9%
26
16.5%
47
17.6%
1938
Agree 78.8%
5349
76.3%
1424
87.1%
1597
84.5%
201
79.6%
226
79.9%
8797
TOTAL 100.0%
6785
100.0%
1866
100.0%
1833
100.0%
238
100.0%
284

11006


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 2.4%
144
1.9%
55
3.8%
6
3.7%
34
2.6%
26
2.4%
265
Disagree 19.0%
1133
14.7%
424
26.9%
43
16.1%
147
17.6%
173
17.6%
1920
Agree 78.6%
4691
83.4%
2412
69.4%
111
80.2%
732
79.8%
785
80.0%
8731
TOTAL 100.0%
5968
100.0%
2891
100.0%
160
100.0%
913
100.0%
984

10916


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 2.4%
123
2.6%
154
2.5%
277
Disagree 16.3%
852
18.9%
1111
17.7%
1963
Agree 81.4%
4256
78.5%
4613
79.8%
8869
TOTAL 100.0%
5231
100.0%
5878

11109


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 2.2%
98
2.0%
76
3.0%
58
2.3%
232
Disagree 15.7%
715
18.6%
689
21.0%
400
17.8%
1804
Agree 82.1%
3730
79.4%
2948
75.9%
1444
80.0%
8122
TOTAL 100.0%
4543
100.0%
3713
100.0%
1902

10158


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 2.8%
40
2.3%
60
2.3%
74
2.0%
48
3.1%
12
3.3%
36
2.4%
270
Disagree 13.0%
184
17.4%
452
19.8%
632
16.5%
395
18.8%
73
20.6%
225
17.7%
1961
Agree 84.2%
1192
80.3%
2087
77.9%
2494
81.5%
1947
78.1%
304
76.1%
831
79.9%
8855
TOTAL 100.0%
1416
100.0%
2599
100.0%
3200
100.0%
2390
100.0%
389
100.0%
1092

11086

Bookmark and Share