Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


WORKSUC2

Agree/Disagree: If people work hard in this city, eventually they will succeed. (04)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Disagree
  1) Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 19 2.9% 2.9% -3.92
Disagree 86 13.2% 16.2% -1.75
Agree 545 83.8% 100% .41

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 1.7%
2
5.3%
9
2.0%
3
1.9%
2
2.9%
16
Disagree 12.6%
15
8.8%
15
14.9%
22
17.9%
19
13.1%
71
Agree 85.7%
102
86.0%
147
83.1%
123
80.2%
85
84.0%
457
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
171
100.0%
148
100.0%
106

544


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 1.9%
6
5.6%
7
2.6%
4
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
2.9%
18
Disagree 12.1%
38
17.7%
22
11.0%
17
16.7%
3
11.1%
2
13.0%
82
Agree 86.0%
270
76.6%
95
86.5%
134
83.3%
15
83.3%
15
84.1%
529
TOTAL 100.0%
314
100.0%
124
100.0%
155
100.0%
18
100.0%
18

629


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 2.8%
6
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
2.9%
4
6.8%
4
2.8%
17
Disagree 13.3%
28
10.7%
21
0.0%
0
12.9%
18
20.3%
12
12.9%
79
Agree 83.9%
177
87.8%
172
100.0%
8
84.2%
117
72.9%
43
84.3%
517
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
196
100.0%
8
100.0%
139
100.0%
59

613


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 2.9%
9
2.9%
10
2.9%
19
Disagree 14.1%
43
12.2%
42
13.1%
85
Agree 83.0%
254
84.8%
291
84.0%
545
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
343

649


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 1.7%
4
3.6%
7
2.4%
3
2.5%
14
Disagree 13.6%
32
8.7%
17
15.2%
19
12.2%
68
Agree 84.7%
199
87.8%
172
82.4%
103
85.3%
474
TOTAL 100.0%
235
100.0%
196
100.0%
125

556


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 3.9%
3
1.4%
2
4.1%
7
0.6%
1
0.00%
0
5.4%
5
2.8%
18
Disagree 11.7%
9
13.8%
19
14.0%
24
10.2%
16
0.00%
0
16.1%
15
13.1%
83
Agree 84.4%
65
84.8%
117
81.9%
140
89.2%
140
0.00%
0
78.5%
73
84.1%
535
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
138
100.0%
171
100.0%
157
100.0%
0
100.0%
93

636

Bookmark and Share