Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


WORLDPOP

The world's population is growing rapidly. How serious a threat do you think this is? Would you say: very serious, somewhat serious, or not very serious? (87, 90, 96)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Not very serious
  2) Fairly serious
  3) Very serious

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 23 1.2% 1.2% -4.17
Not very serious 268 13.9% 15.1% -1.6
Fairly serious 824 42.7% 57.7% -.32
Very serious 817 42.3% 100% .97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 0.8%
4
0.8%
6
1.2%
5
2.9%
8
1.2%
23
Not very serious 14.6%
70
14.2%
104
12.5%
51
12.4%
34
13.7%
259
Fairly serious 45.3%
217
44.9%
328
40.2%
164
35.8%
98
42.7%
807
Very serious 39.2%
188
40.0%
292
46.1%
188
48.9%
134
42.4%
802
TOTAL 100.0%
479
100.0%
730
100.0%
408
100.0%
274

1891


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 0.9%
12
1.4%
4
1.9%
5
5.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
23
Not very serious 12.8%
163
17.1%
50
12.4%
32
27.5%
11
12.8%
6
13.7%
262
Fairly serious 45.5%
580
37.7%
110
37.8%
98
35.0%
14
36.2%
17
42.8%
819
Very serious 40.8%
521
43.8%
128
47.9%
124
32.5%
13
51.1%
24
42.3%
810
TOTAL 100.0%
1276
100.0%
292
100.0%
259
100.0%
40
100.0%
47

1914


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 1.1%
12
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
3.2%
3
1.0%
2
1.1%
21
Not very serious 12.9%
138
15.8%
80
11.5%
3
17.2%
16
13.2%
27
13.9%
264
Fairly serious 44.4%
474
42.2%
214
46.2%
12
36.6%
34
37.6%
77
42.7%
811
Very serious 41.6%
444
41.2%
209
42.3%
11
43.0%
40
48.3%
99
42.3%
803
TOTAL 100.0%
1068
100.0%
507
100.0%
26
100.0%
93
100.0%
205

1899


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 1.0%
9
1.4%
14
1.2%
23
Not very serious 15.1%
137
12.8%
131
13.9%
268
Fairly serious 41.2%
374
44.0%
450
42.7%
824
Very serious 42.7%
388
41.8%
428
42.3%
816
TOTAL 100.0%
908
100.0%
1023

1931


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 1.0%
8
0.6%
4
0.9%
3
0.8%
15
Not very serious 15.8%
129
11.6%
76
11.7%
39
13.5%
244
Fairly serious 43.3%
353
46.1%
303
39.0%
130
43.5%
786
Very serious 40.0%
326
41.7%
274
48.3%
161
42.1%
761
TOTAL 100.0%
816
100.0%
657
100.0%
333

1806


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 1.9%
4
1.3%
6
0.8%
5
1.6%
6
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
1.2%
23
Not very serious 13.3%
28
13.3%
61
16.4%
105
11.8%
45
10.8%
7
12.2%
21
13.9%
267
Fairly serious 32.7%
69
42.7%
195
42.2%
271
46.8%
178
41.5%
27
47.7%
82
42.7%
822
Very serious 52.1%
110
42.7%
195
40.7%
261
39.7%
151
47.7%
31
39.0%
67
42.3%
815
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
457
100.0%
642
100.0%
380
100.0%
65
100.0%
172

1927

Bookmark and Share