Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


WORLDPOV

Agree/Disagree: The U.S. has a moral responsibility to help alleviate poverty and suffering in the world, even if it means reducing our own standard of living. (91, 97)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Disagree
  1) Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 66 5% 5% -2.34
Disagree 773 58.7% 63.7% -.56
Agree 478 36.3% 100% 1.22

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 3.1%
10
4.6%
23
4.4%
12
8.4%
16
4.7%
61
Disagree 53.9%
174
58.5%
293
63.6%
175
61.6%
117
58.9%
759
Agree 43.0%
139
36.9%
185
32.0%
88
30.0%
57
36.4%
469
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
501
100.0%
275
100.0%
190

1289


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 3.1%
26
8.2%
16
8.1%
17
8.3%
3
7.4%
2
4.9%
64
Disagree 65.1%
550
49.5%
96
46.2%
97
41.7%
15
48.1%
13
58.8%
771
Agree 31.8%
269
42.3%
82
45.7%
96
50.0%
18
44.4%
12
36.4%
477
TOTAL 100.0%
845
100.0%
194
100.0%
210
100.0%
36
100.0%
27

1312


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 3.9%
27
4.7%
16
0.0%
0
8.3%
11
4.7%
5
4.6%
59
Disagree 60.7%
418
54.5%
187
60.0%
12
59.8%
79
60.4%
64
58.9%
760
Agree 35.4%
244
40.8%
140
40.0%
8
31.8%
42
34.9%
37
36.5%
471
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
343
100.0%
20
100.0%
132
100.0%
106

1290


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 3.7%
24
6.3%
42
5.0%
66
Disagree 63.5%
411
54.0%
362
58.7%
773
Agree 32.8%
212
39.7%
266
36.3%
478
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
670

1317


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 5.9%
32
2.8%
13
3.0%
6
4.2%
51
Disagree 63.2%
344
58.9%
274
49.8%
101
59.3%
719
Agree 30.9%
168
38.3%
178
47.3%
96
36.5%
442
TOTAL 100.0%
544
100.0%
465
100.0%
203

1212


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 12.4%
19
5.6%
17
4.6%
18
3.8%
11
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
66
Disagree 41.2%
63
60.2%
183
59.6%
232
63.2%
182
60.6%
43
63.0%
68
58.7%
771
Agree 46.4%
71
34.2%
104
35.7%
139
33.0%
95
38.0%
27
37.0%
40
36.3%
476
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
304
100.0%
389
100.0%
288
100.0%
71
100.0%
108

1313

Bookmark and Share