Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


WORSHIP1

IF "YES," ATTENDED RELIGIOUS SERVICES IN THE PAST 30 DAYS (CHURCH1): Though it's hard to know for sure, would you say that [R's ethnicity] make up 80 percent or more of the worship service that you normally attend? (03, 10)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 43 5.4% 5.4% -2.8
No 209 26% 31.4% -1.09
Yes 551 68.6% 100% .63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 6.5%
9
7.2%
16
3.1%
6
4.1%
9
5.2%
40
No 23.0%
32
26.0%
58
30.4%
59
24.2%
53
26.1%
202
Yes 70.5%
98
66.8%
149
66.5%
129
71.7%
157
68.8%
533
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
223
100.0%
194
100.0%
219

775


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 5.8%
24
3.2%
7
7.3%
11
4.3%
1
0.00%
0
5.4%
43
No 27.8%
115
15.7%
34
35.3%
53
30.4%
7
0.00%
0
26.0%
209
Yes 66.3%
274
81.1%
176
57.3%
86
65.2%
15
0.00%
0
68.6%
551
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
217
100.0%
150
100.0%
23
100.0%
0

803


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 3.5%
16
6.9%
14
0.0%
0
6.6%
6
14.8%
4
5.0%
40
No 20.4%
93
40.2%
82
13.3%
2
19.8%
18
37.0%
10
25.9%
205
Yes 76.1%
347
52.9%
108
86.7%
13
73.6%
67
48.1%
13
69.1%
548
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
204
100.0%
15
100.0%
91
100.0%
27

793


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 4.9%
17
5.7%
26
5.4%
43
No 28.2%
98
24.3%
111
26.0%
209
Yes 66.9%
232
70.0%
319
68.6%
551
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
456

803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 4.5%
17
5.3%
14
3.3%
4
4.5%
35
No 24.6%
94
28.9%
77
24.6%
30
26.1%
201
Yes 70.9%
271
65.8%
175
72.1%
88
69.4%
534
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
266
100.0%
122

770


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 7.9%
5
6.2%
9
4.8%
13
4.6%
9
0.0%
0
5.3%
6
5.3%
42
No 20.6%
13
22.1%
32
24.4%
66
27.3%
53
46.2%
6
34.5%
39
26.2%
209
Yes 71.4%
45
71.7%
104
70.8%
192
68.0%
132
53.8%
7
60.2%
68
68.6%
548
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
145
100.0%
271
100.0%
194
100.0%
13
100.0%
113

799

Bookmark and Share