Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


WRKANG

IF NOT ALL ARE [R'S ETHNICITY]: Are any of them white? (06)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 24 7.1% 7.1% -3.29
No 18 5.3% 12.4% -1.47
Yes 296 87.6% 100% .36

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 3.2%
2
9.0%
9
8.2%
11
2.8%
1
6.9%
23
No 11.3%
7
4.0%
4
3.7%
5
5.6%
2
5.4%
18
Yes 85.5%
53
87.0%
87
88.1%
118
91.7%
33
87.7%
291
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
100
100.0%
134
100.0%
36

332


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 8.4%
14
3.4%
2
6.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.6%
22
No 1.8%
3
10.3%
6
9.9%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.4%
18
Yes 89.8%
149
86.2%
50
83.5%
76
100.0%
4
100.0%
14
88.0%
293
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
58
100.0%
91
100.0%
4
100.0%
14

333


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 7.6%
10
5.9%
6
20.0%
1
5.2%
3
5.3%
2
6.6%
22
No 4.6%
6
8.9%
9
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
5.3%
2
5.4%
18
Yes 87.8%
115
85.1%
86
80.0%
4
93.1%
54
89.5%
34
88.0%
293
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
101
100.0%
5
100.0%
58
100.0%
38

333


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 5.9%
10
8.3%
14
7.1%
24
No 6.5%
11
4.1%
7
5.3%
18
Yes 87.6%
148
87.6%
148
87.6%
296
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
169

338


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 6.7%
9
4.3%
5
8.8%
6
6.3%
20
No 6.0%
8
5.2%
6
5.9%
4
5.7%
18
Yes 87.3%
117
90.4%
104
85.3%
58
88.0%
279
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
115
100.0%
68

317


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 18.2%
2
9.2%
6
4.4%
4
5.5%
6
22.2%
2
7.4%
4
7.1%
24
No 18.2%
2
7.7%
5
6.7%
6
3.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
5.3%
18
Yes 63.6%
7
83.1%
54
88.9%
80
90.8%
99
77.8%
7
90.7%
49
87.6%
296
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
65
100.0%
90
100.0%
109
100.0%
9
100.0%
54

338

Bookmark and Share