Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


WRKASIAN

IF NOT ALL ARE [R'S ETHNICITY]: Are any of them Asian? (06)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 26 7.7% 7.7% -2.2
No 161 47.6% 55.3% -.59
Yes 151 44.7% 100% 1.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 4.8%
3
9.0%
9
7.5%
10
5.6%
2
7.2%
24
No 58.1%
36
48.0%
48
44.0%
59
41.7%
15
47.6%
158
Yes 37.1%
23
43.0%
43
48.5%
65
52.8%
19
45.2%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
100
100.0%
134
100.0%
36

332


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 8.4%
14
5.2%
3
6.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.9%
23
No 47.0%
78
48.3%
28
54.9%
50
0.0%
0
28.6%
4
48.0%
160
Yes 44.6%
74
46.6%
27
38.5%
35
100.0%
4
71.4%
10
45.0%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
58
100.0%
91
100.0%
4
100.0%
14

333


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 8.4%
11
5.0%
5
20.0%
1
5.2%
3
7.9%
3
6.9%
23
No 50.4%
66
50.5%
51
0.0%
0
44.8%
26
42.1%
16
47.7%
159
Yes 41.2%
54
44.6%
45
80.0%
4
50.0%
29
50.0%
19
45.3%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
101
100.0%
5
100.0%
58
100.0%
38

333


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 7.7%
13
7.7%
13
7.7%
26
No 43.2%
73
52.1%
88
47.6%
161
Yes 49.1%
83
40.2%
68
44.7%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
169

338


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 7.5%
10
6.1%
7
10.3%
7
7.6%
24
No 55.2%
74
41.7%
48
44.1%
30
47.9%
152
Yes 37.3%
50
52.2%
60
45.6%
31
44.5%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
115
100.0%
68

317


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 18.2%
2
7.7%
5
5.6%
5
5.5%
6
22.2%
2
11.1%
6
7.7%
26
No 36.4%
4
55.4%
36
50.0%
45
52.3%
57
33.3%
3
29.6%
16
47.6%
161
Yes 45.5%
5
36.9%
24
44.4%
40
42.2%
46
44.4%
4
59.3%
32
44.7%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
65
100.0%
90
100.0%
109
100.0%
9
100.0%
54

338

Bookmark and Share