Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


WRKETHS

IF R IS WORKING FULL- OR PART-TIME (WORKING): Please think for a moment of the five or six people with whom you interact the most often at work. How many of these five or six people are [R's ethnicity]? Would you say: all of them, more than half, about half, less than half, or none of them? (06)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) None of them
  2) Less than half
  3) About half
  4) More than half
  5) All of them

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 22 5.6% 5.6% -2.59
None of them 23 5.8% 11.4% -1.24
Less than half 124 31.5% 42.9% -.57
About half 82 20.8% 63.7% .1
More than half 87 22.1% 85.8% .77
All of them 56 14.2% 100% 1.44

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 2.7%
2
5.3%
6
5.7%
9
4.8%
2
4.9%
19
None of them 4.1%
3
6.2%
7
8.2%
13
0.0%
0
5.9%
23
Less than half 29.7%
22
41.6%
47
25.2%
40
33.3%
14
31.7%
123
About half 24.3%
18
15.9%
18
22.0%
35
23.8%
10
20.9%
81
More than half 23.0%
17
19.5%
22
23.3%
37
23.8%
10
22.2%
86
All of them 16.2%
12
11.5%
13
15.7%
25
14.3%
6
14.4%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
113
100.0%
159
100.0%
42

388


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 5.8%
11
4.0%
3
3.8%
4
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
4.9%
19
None of them 1.1%
2
1.3%
1
10.4%
11
0.0%
0
64.3%
9
5.9%
23
Less than half 25.3%
48
29.3%
22
45.3%
48
50.0%
2
28.6%
4
31.9%
124
About half 24.7%
47
21.3%
16
16.0%
17
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
21.1%
82
More than half 30.5%
58
21.3%
16
10.4%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.9%
85
All of them 12.6%
24
22.7%
17
14.2%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.4%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
75
100.0%
106
100.0%
4
100.0%
14

389


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 6.5%
10
4.2%
5
20.0%
1
3.1%
2
4.5%
2
5.2%
20
None of them 3.9%
6
7.6%
9
20.0%
1
4.6%
3
9.1%
4
5.9%
23
Less than half 22.6%
35
39.8%
47
0.0%
0
38.5%
25
34.1%
15
31.5%
122
About half 25.2%
39
15.3%
18
20.0%
1
27.7%
18
11.4%
5
20.9%
81
More than half 26.5%
41
18.6%
22
40.0%
2
15.4%
10
27.3%
12
22.5%
87
All of them 15.5%
24
14.4%
17
0.0%
0
10.8%
7
13.6%
6
14.0%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
118
100.0%
5
100.0%
65
100.0%
44

387


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 3.9%
8
7.4%
14
5.6%
22
None of them 6.4%
13
5.3%
10
5.8%
23
Less than half 29.9%
61
33.2%
63
31.5%
124
About half 22.5%
46
18.9%
36
20.8%
82
More than half 20.1%
41
24.2%
46
22.1%
87
All of them 17.2%
35
11.1%
21
14.2%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
190

394


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 4.7%
7
5.1%
7
4.9%
4
4.9%
18
None of them 5.4%
8
5.1%
7
8.6%
7
6.0%
22
Less than half 29.5%
44
35.5%
49
28.4%
23
31.5%
116
About half 25.5%
38
17.4%
24
16.0%
13
20.4%
75
More than half 24.8%
37
20.3%
28
25.9%
21
23.4%
86
All of them 10.1%
15
16.7%
23
16.0%
13
13.9%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
138
100.0%
81

368


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 12.5%
2
6.4%
5
2.9%
3
5.0%
6
15.4%
2
6.5%
4
5.6%
22
None of them 6.3%
1
3.8%
3
9.5%
10
4.2%
5
0.0%
0
6.5%
4
5.9%
23
Less than half 31.3%
5
34.6%
27
36.2%
38
31.9%
38
15.4%
2
22.6%
14
31.6%
124
About half 0.0%
0
24.4%
19
20.0%
21
23.5%
28
15.4%
2
19.4%
12
20.9%
82
More than half 18.8%
3
14.1%
11
17.1%
18
26.9%
32
23.1%
3
32.3%
20
22.1%
87
All of them 31.3%
5
16.7%
13
14.3%
15
8.4%
10
30.8%
4
12.9%
8
14.0%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
78
100.0%
105
100.0%
119
100.0%
13
100.0%
62

393

Bookmark and Share