Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


WRKHISP

IF NOT ALL ARE [R'S ETHNICITY]: Are any of them Hispanic? (06)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 29 8.6% 8.6% -2.56
No 67 19.8% 28.4% -.99
Yes 242 71.6% 100% .58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 4.8%
3
10.0%
10
9.0%
12
5.6%
2
8.1%
27
No 16.1%
10
17.0%
17
23.1%
31
16.7%
6
19.3%
64
Yes 79.0%
49
73.0%
73
67.9%
91
77.8%
28
72.6%
241
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
100
100.0%
134
100.0%
36

332


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 9.6%
16
3.4%
2
7.7%
7
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
7.8%
26
No 25.9%
43
15.5%
9
11.0%
10
0.0%
0
35.7%
5
20.1%
67
Yes 64.5%
107
81.0%
47
81.3%
74
100.0%
4
57.1%
8
72.1%
240
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
58
100.0%
91
100.0%
4
100.0%
14

333


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 7.6%
10
6.9%
7
20.0%
1
6.9%
4
10.5%
4
7.8%
26
No 22.9%
30
16.8%
17
20.0%
1
15.5%
9
26.3%
10
20.1%
67
Yes 69.5%
91
76.2%
77
60.0%
3
77.6%
45
63.2%
24
72.1%
240
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
101
100.0%
5
100.0%
58
100.0%
38

333


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 8.3%
14
8.9%
15
8.6%
29
No 20.1%
34
19.5%
33
19.8%
67
Yes 71.6%
121
71.6%
121
71.6%
242
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
169

338


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 6.7%
9
7.8%
9
11.8%
8
8.2%
26
No 16.4%
22
21.7%
25
26.5%
18
20.5%
65
Yes 76.9%
103
70.4%
81
61.8%
42
71.3%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
115
100.0%
68

317


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 27.3%
3
7.7%
5
6.7%
6
7.3%
8
22.2%
2
9.3%
5
8.6%
29
No 9.1%
1
7.7%
5
17.8%
16
26.6%
29
11.1%
1
27.8%
15
19.8%
67
Yes 63.6%
7
84.6%
55
75.6%
68
66.1%
72
66.7%
6
63.0%
34
71.6%
242
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
65
100.0%
90
100.0%
109
100.0%
9
100.0%
54

338

Bookmark and Share