Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


WRKPLACE

IF R IS WORKING FULL- OR PART-TIME (WORKING): What type of place do you work for in this job? (03)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) A private for-profit company or business
  2) A private not-for-profit or charitable organization
  3) A government agency
  4) Self-employed
  5) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 5 1.3% 1.3% -2.38
A private for-profit company or business 261 65.9% 67.2% -.59
A private not-for-profit or charitable organization 33 8.3% 75.5% .31
A government agency 54 13.6% 89.1% 1.2
Self-employed 42 10.6% 99.7% 2.1
Other 1 .3% 100% 3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 1.0%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
0.8%
3
A private for-profit company or business 77.7%
80
59.6%
81
65.5%
72
67.9%
19
66.8%
252
A private not-for-profit or charitable organization 6.8%
7
11.8%
16
7.3%
8
3.6%
1
8.5%
32
A government agency 8.7%
9
18.4%
25
11.8%
13
10.7%
3
13.3%
50
Self-employed 5.8%
6
8.8%
12
15.5%
17
14.3%
4
10.3%
39
Other 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
136
100.0%
110
100.0%
28

377


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 0.5%
1
3.0%
2
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
A private for-profit company or business 67.5%
131
59.1%
39
71.4%
75
66.7%
6
42.9%
6
66.2%
257
A private not-for-profit or charitable organization 7.7%
15
12.1%
8
3.8%
4
11.1%
1
28.6%
4
8.2%
32
A government agency 12.4%
24
15.2%
10
15.2%
16
11.1%
1
21.4%
3
13.9%
54
Self-employed 11.9%
23
10.6%
7
6.7%
7
11.1%
1
7.1%
1
10.1%
39
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
66
100.0%
105
100.0%
9
100.0%
14

388


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 1.3%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
A private for-profit company or business 65.2%
101
72.4%
92
25.0%
1
63.8%
44
61.3%
19
66.6%
257
A private not-for-profit or charitable organization 11.0%
17
4.7%
6
0.0%
0
10.1%
7
9.7%
3
8.5%
33
A government agency 14.2%
22
13.4%
17
0.0%
0
11.6%
8
19.4%
6
13.7%
53
Self-employed 8.4%
13
7.9%
10
75.0%
3
13.0%
9
9.7%
3
9.8%
38
Other 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
127
100.0%
4
100.0%
69
100.0%
31

386


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 1.3%
3
1.2%
2
1.3%
5
A private for-profit company or business 72.8%
163
57.0%
98
65.9%
261
A private not-for-profit or charitable organization 5.4%
12
12.2%
21
8.3%
33
A government agency 9.4%
21
19.2%
33
13.6%
54
Self-employed 10.7%
24
10.5%
18
10.6%
42
Other 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
172

396


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 0.6%
1
1.2%
2
3.4%
2
1.3%
5
A private for-profit company or business 66.1%
109
70.5%
117
53.4%
31
66.1%
257
A private not-for-profit or charitable organization 8.5%
14
7.2%
12
12.1%
7
8.5%
33
A government agency 15.2%
25
9.0%
15
19.0%
11
13.1%
51
Self-employed 9.7%
16
12.0%
20
10.3%
6
10.8%
42
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
166
100.0%
58

389


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 1.9%
1
1.3%
1
0.8%
1
2.1%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
A private for-profit company or business 81.1%
43
80.8%
63
65.3%
81
55.3%
52
0.00%
0
46.8%
22
65.9%
261
A private not-for-profit or charitable organization 5.7%
3
2.6%
2
10.5%
13
9.6%
9
0.00%
0
12.8%
6
8.3%
33
A government agency 7.5%
4
6.4%
5
13.7%
17
19.1%
18
0.00%
0
21.3%
10
13.6%
54
Self-employed 3.8%
2
9.0%
7
9.7%
12
12.8%
12
0.00%
0
19.1%
9
10.6%
42
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
78
100.0%
124
100.0%
94
100.0%
0
100.0%
47

396

Bookmark and Share