Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


BKHSDISC

How often, in general, are blacks [IF R IS BLACK: HISPANICS] discriminated against in Houston? Would you say: very often, fairly often, rarely, or never? (00, 01)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Never
  2) Rarely
  3) Fairly often
  4) Very often

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 125 9.6% 9.6% -2.59
Never 35 2.7% 12.3% -1.13
Rarely 293 22.5% 34.8% -.4
Fairly often 577 44.4% 79.2% .33
Very often 271 20.8% 100% 1.06

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 4.7%
12
9.2%
38
8.8%
30
13.1%
31
8.9%
111
Never 0.4%
1
3.4%
14
3.5%
12
3.4%
8
2.8%
35
Rarely 22.9%
58
19.0%
78
27.2%
93
21.1%
50
22.4%
279
Fairly often 51.8%
131
44.5%
183
42.7%
146
44.7%
106
45.5%
566
Very often 20.2%
51
23.8%
98
17.8%
61
17.7%
42
20.3%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
411
100.0%
342
100.0%
237

1243


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 9.9%
65
8.9%
19
8.6%
27
5.9%
2
10.4%
7
9.3%
120
Never 2.1%
14
1.4%
3
3.5%
11
0.0%
0
9.0%
6
2.6%
34
Rarely 28.3%
186
13.1%
28
16.9%
53
20.6%
7
23.9%
16
22.5%
290
Fairly often 48.5%
319
40.7%
87
40.4%
127
52.9%
18
32.8%
22
44.5%
573
Very often 11.2%
74
36.0%
77
30.6%
96
20.6%
7
23.9%
16
21.0%
270
TOTAL 100.0%
658
100.0%
214
100.0%
314
100.0%
34
100.0%
67

1287


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 9.5%
57
9.4%
37
22.2%
2
8.7%
15
7.5%
7
9.3%
118
Never 2.2%
13
3.5%
14
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
5.4%
5
2.8%
35
Rarely 24.0%
145
20.3%
80
11.1%
1
22.7%
39
20.4%
19
22.3%
284
Fairly often 44.9%
271
43.8%
173
55.6%
5
48.3%
83
41.9%
39
44.9%
571
Very often 19.4%
117
23.0%
91
11.1%
1
18.6%
32
24.7%
23
20.8%
264
TOTAL 100.0%
603
100.0%
395
100.0%
9
100.0%
172
100.0%
93

1272


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 9.3%
59
9.9%
66
9.6%
125
Never 3.6%
23
1.8%
12
2.7%
35
Rarely 23.7%
150
21.4%
143
22.5%
293
Fairly often 44.4%
281
44.3%
296
44.4%
577
Very often 19.0%
120
22.6%
151
20.8%
271
TOTAL 100.0%
633
100.0%
668

1301


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 9.6%
54
7.7%
31
6.1%
13
8.3%
98
Never 2.8%
16
2.2%
9
2.8%
6
2.6%
31
Rarely 22.2%
125
23.1%
93
23.9%
51
22.8%
269
Fairly often 44.1%
249
47.3%
190
45.5%
97
45.5%
536
Very often 21.3%
120
19.7%
79
21.6%
46
20.8%
245
TOTAL 100.0%
564
100.0%
402
100.0%
213

1179


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 9.8%
19
9.7%
28
9.0%
35
9.8%
26
9.8%
4
8.0%
9
9.4%
121
Never 6.2%
12
2.8%
8
1.8%
7
1.5%
4
2.4%
1
2.7%
3
2.7%
35
Rarely 14.0%
27
21.8%
63
22.6%
88
26.7%
71
22.0%
9
30.1%
34
22.6%
292
Fairly often 39.4%
76
43.9%
127
47.0%
183
47.4%
126
46.3%
19
38.1%
43
44.5%
574
Very often 30.6%
59
21.8%
63
19.5%
76
14.7%
39
19.5%
8
21.2%
24
20.8%
269
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
289
100.0%
389
100.0%
266
100.0%
41
100.0%
113

1291

Bookmark and Share