Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


YNGCHLDN

IF "YES" (NCHLDN): How many of your children are under the age of six? (82-10)
  0) None under age six
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) 5
  6) 6
  8) 8 or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None under age six 15103 81.4% 81.4% -.42
1 2258 12.2% 93.6% 1.16
2 959 5.2% 98.8% 2.73
3 171 .9% 99.7% 4.31
4 39 .2% 99.9% 5.88
5 5 0% 100% 7.46
6 4 0% 100% 9.03
8 or more 4 0% 100% 12.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
None under age six 70.4%
2972
68.6%
4207
96.0%
4200
99.5%
3160
81.2%
14539
1 19.0%
801
20.8%
1274
2.9%
125
0.2%
5
12.3%
2205
2 8.3%
349
9.1%
557
0.8%
33
0.1%
3
5.3%
942
3 1.7%
73
1.3%
82
0.3%
11
0.1%
2
0.9%
168
4 0.5%
22
0.2%
11
0.0%
2
0.1%
3
0.2%
38
5 0.0%
1
0.0%
2
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
4
6 0.0%
0
0.0%
2
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
4
8 or more 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
4219
100.0%
6136
100.0%
4373
100.0%
3176

17904


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
None under age six 85.7%
9337
81.6%
2597
67.5%
2231
78.5%
346
79.6%
371
81.4%
14882
1 9.2%
1000
12.6%
401
21.5%
710
13.4%
59
13.5%
63
12.2%
2233
2 4.3%
472
4.4%
140
8.6%
285
6.8%
30
5.4%
25
5.2%
952
3 0.7%
72
1.1%
35
1.7%
56
0.7%
3
1.1%
5
0.9%
171
4 0.1%
9
0.2%
6
0.5%
18
0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
36
5 0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
5
6 0.0%
2
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
4
8 or more 0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
10896
100.0%
3181
100.0%
3303
100.0%
441
100.0%
466

18287


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
None under age six 84.3%
8137
76.1%
3768
84.8%
201
79.3%
1279
81.8%
1387
81.4%
14772
1 10.2%
986
15.7%
777
10.1%
24
13.8%
223
12.3%
208
12.2%
2218
2 4.5%
437
6.8%
336
3.4%
8
4.8%
78
4.7%
80
5.2%
939
3 0.8%
73
1.0%
51
0.4%
1
1.5%
24
0.9%
15
0.9%
164
4 0.1%
10
0.3%
15
1.3%
3
0.4%
6
0.2%
4
0.2%
38
5 0.0%
3
0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
5
6 0.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
4
8 or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
9649
100.0%
4949
100.0%
237
100.0%
1613
100.0%
1695

18143


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None under age six 82.2%
7155
80.8%
7920
81.4%
15075
1 11.9%
1036
12.4%
1219
12.2%
2255
2 4.8%
415
5.5%
544
5.2%
959
3 0.9%
78
0.9%
93
0.9%
171
4 0.2%
15
0.2%
23
0.2%
38
5 0.0%
2
0.0%
3
0.0%
5
6 0.0%
2
0.0%
2
0.0%
4
8 or more 0.0%
3
0.0%
1
0.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
8706
100.0%
9805

18511


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
None under age six 82.5%
6247
80.9%
4968
81.3%
2614
81.7%
13829
1 11.6%
881
12.5%
766
12.2%
392
12.0%
2039
2 4.7%
357
5.6%
344
5.2%
168
5.1%
869
3 0.9%
69
0.8%
50
1.0%
32
0.9%
151
4 0.2%
12
0.1%
9
0.2%
6
0.2%
27
5 0.0%
3
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
4
6 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
4
8 or more 0.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
7573
100.0%
6139
100.0%
3215

16927


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
None under age six 73.7%
1588
81.0%
3437
82.6%
4500
82.9%
3385
82.0%
521
84.4%
1588
81.4%
15019
1 17.1%
369
12.6%
535
11.6%
631
11.1%
455
12.0%
76
9.7%
183
12.2%
2249
2 6.7%
144
5.4%
228
4.7%
257
5.0%
204
5.2%
33
4.8%
91
5.2%
957
3 1.7%
37
0.7%
31
1.0%
52
0.8%
31
0.6%
4
0.7%
13
0.9%
168
4 0.6%
14
0.2%
10
0.1%
5
0.1%
4
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
0.2%
38
5 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
4
6 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
4
8 or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2154
100.0%
4244
100.0%
5447
100.0%
4081
100.0%
635
100.0%
1882

18443

Bookmark and Share