Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


YR2000

Do you think that the overall quality of life for Americans in the year 2000 will be better than it is today, about the same, or worse than it is today? (84-87)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Worse
  2) Same
  3) Better

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 105 4.4% 4.4% -2.8
Worse 758 32.1% 36.5% -.88
Same 626 26.5% 63% .08
Better 875 37% 100% 1.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 2.4%
16
3.3%
30
6.5%
29
8.9%
27
4.4%
102
Worse 32.9%
219
34.1%
309
30.3%
136
28.0%
85
32.2%
749
Same 26.9%
179
25.3%
229
27.6%
124
27.0%
82
26.4%
614
Better 37.8%
252
37.3%
338
35.6%
160
36.2%
110
37.0%
860
TOTAL 100.0%
666
100.0%
906
100.0%
449
100.0%
304

2325


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 3.6%
58
5.5%
21
8.3%
20
9.1%
3
0.0%
0
4.4%
102
Worse 28.9%
469
38.2%
146
41.1%
99
27.3%
9
42.0%
21
32.0%
744
Same 27.9%
452
25.1%
96
22.0%
53
21.2%
7
24.0%
12
26.6%
620
Better 39.6%
643
31.2%
119
28.6%
69
42.4%
14
34.0%
17
37.0%
862
TOTAL 100.0%
1622
100.0%
382
100.0%
241
100.0%
33
100.0%
50

2328


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 3.7%
50
5.8%
34
4.8%
2
7.8%
10
3.1%
7
4.4%
103
Worse 32.9%
443
32.2%
189
23.8%
10
34.9%
45
28.0%
63
32.2%
750
Same 26.7%
360
25.7%
151
31.0%
13
24.8%
32
28.0%
63
26.6%
619
Better 36.7%
495
36.3%
213
40.5%
17
32.6%
42
40.9%
92
36.9%
859
TOTAL 100.0%
1348
100.0%
587
100.0%
42
100.0%
129
100.0%
225

2331


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 4.2%
47
4.7%
58
4.5%
105
Worse 29.5%
333
34.6%
423
32.1%
756
Same 25.6%
289
27.1%
332
26.4%
621
Better 40.8%
461
33.5%
410
37.0%
871
TOTAL 100.0%
1130
100.0%
1223

2353


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 3.9%
40
3.6%
28
3.7%
15
3.8%
83
Worse 34.1%
351
25.5%
196
37.8%
153
31.8%
700
Same 24.5%
252
31.8%
244
24.0%
97
26.9%
593
Better 37.6%
387
39.1%
300
34.6%
140
37.5%
827
TOTAL 100.0%
1030
100.0%
768
100.0%
405

2203


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 9.1%
28
4.5%
29
3.6%
24
3.0%
14
3.0%
2
3.3%
7
4.4%
104
Worse 42.9%
132
38.4%
248
28.2%
187
24.5%
114
31.8%
21
26.8%
56
32.1%
758
Same 24.0%
74
25.7%
166
27.5%
182
28.8%
134
24.2%
16
25.8%
54
26.5%
626
Better 24.0%
74
31.4%
203
40.7%
270
43.8%
204
40.9%
27
44.0%
92
36.9%
870
TOTAL 100.0%
308
100.0%
646
100.0%
663
100.0%
466
100.0%
66
100.0%
209

2358

Bookmark and Share