Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


YRS5AGO

Where were you living five years ago (i.e., in February of 2000)? (05)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Where I am living now
  2) Elsewhere in city
  3) Elsewhere in Harris County
  4) Great Houston-Galveston area, outside Harris County
  5) Elsewhere in the U.S., in a large metropolitan area
  6) Elsewhere in the U.S., in a small city, town, or farm area
  7) In another country

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 8 1.2% 1.2% -1.77
Where I am living now 384 58.9% 60.1% -.62
Elsewhere in city 68 10.4% 70.6% -.05
Elsewhere in Harris County 82 12.6% 83.1% .52
Great Houston-Galveston area, outside Harris County 20 3.1% 86.2% 1.1
Elsewhere in the U.S., in a large metropolitan area 43 6.6% 92.8% 1.67
Elsewhere in the U.S., in a small city, town, or farm area 21 3.2% 96% 2.24
In another country 26 4% 100% 2.81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 2.7%
4
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
Where I am living now 47.0%
70
49.7%
91
65.9%
118
77.9%
81
58.5%
360
Elsewhere in city 14.8%
22
10.9%
20
8.4%
15
7.7%
8
10.6%
65
Elsewhere in Harris County 8.7%
13
17.5%
32
13.4%
24
9.6%
10
12.8%
79
Great Houston-Galveston area, outside Harris County 4.7%
7
3.3%
6
2.2%
4
1.9%
2
3.1%
19
Elsewhere in the U.S., in a large metropolitan area 10.1%
15
9.3%
17
4.5%
8
0.0%
0
6.5%
40
Elsewhere in the U.S., in a small city, town, or farm area 7.4%
11
1.6%
3
2.8%
5
1.9%
2
3.4%
21
In another country 4.7%
7
6.6%
12
2.8%
5
1.0%
1
4.1%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
183
100.0%
179
100.0%
104

615


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
8
Where I am living now 62.2%
202
52.9%
54
57.5%
100
53.8%
7
51.9%
14
58.8%
377
Elsewhere in city 7.7%
25
20.6%
21
10.3%
18
7.7%
1
7.4%
2
10.5%
67
Elsewhere in Harris County 13.2%
43
11.8%
12
11.5%
20
0.0%
0
18.5%
5
12.5%
80
Great Houston-Galveston area, outside Harris County 2.8%
9
2.9%
3
4.0%
7
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
3.1%
20
Elsewhere in the U.S., in a large metropolitan area 6.5%
21
6.9%
7
5.7%
10
15.4%
2
11.1%
3
6.7%
43
Elsewhere in the U.S., in a small city, town, or farm area 4.0%
13
4.9%
5
0.6%
1
7.7%
1
3.7%
1
3.3%
21
In another country 3.4%
11
0.0%
0
6.3%
11
15.4%
2
3.7%
1
3.9%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
325
100.0%
102
100.0%
174
100.0%
13
100.0%
27

641


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
3.0%
6
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
8
Where I am living now 59.9%
161
60.1%
119
42.9%
3
59.6%
56
51.5%
35
58.8%
374
Elsewhere in city 12.3%
33
7.1%
14
57.1%
4
9.6%
9
10.3%
7
10.5%
67
Elsewhere in Harris County 14.9%
40
10.6%
21
0.0%
0
10.6%
10
13.2%
9
12.6%
80
Great Houston-Galveston area, outside Harris County 3.0%
8
5.1%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
2
3.1%
20
Elsewhere in the U.S., in a large metropolitan area 4.5%
12
6.6%
13
0.0%
0
9.6%
9
10.3%
7
6.4%
41
Elsewhere in the U.S., in a small city, town, or farm area 3.3%
9
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
4.3%
4
5.9%
4
3.3%
21
In another country 2.2%
6
5.6%
11
0.0%
0
4.3%
4
5.9%
4
3.9%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
198
100.0%
7
100.0%
94
100.0%
68

636


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 0.7%
2
1.7%
6
1.2%
8
Where I am living now 58.6%
173
58.9%
208
58.8%
381
Elsewhere in city 9.8%
29
11.0%
39
10.5%
68
Elsewhere in Harris County 14.2%
42
11.3%
40
12.7%
82
Great Houston-Galveston area, outside Harris County 2.4%
7
3.4%
12
2.9%
19
Elsewhere in the U.S., in a large metropolitan area 6.8%
20
6.5%
23
6.6%
43
Elsewhere in the U.S., in a small city, town, or farm area 3.4%
10
3.1%
11
3.2%
21
In another country 4.1%
12
4.0%
14
4.0%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
295
100.0%
353

648


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
5.6%
6
1.2%
8
Where I am living now 65.8%
160
55.5%
167
52.8%
57
58.9%
384
Elsewhere in city 10.3%
25
11.0%
33
9.3%
10
10.4%
68
Elsewhere in Harris County 12.8%
31
14.0%
42
8.3%
9
12.6%
82
Great Houston-Galveston area, outside Harris County 2.5%
6
3.3%
10
3.7%
4
3.1%
20
Elsewhere in the U.S., in a large metropolitan area 3.3%
8
8.6%
26
8.3%
9
6.6%
43
Elsewhere in the U.S., in a small city, town, or farm area 4.1%
10
2.0%
6
4.6%
5
3.2%
21
In another country 1.2%
3
5.0%
15
7.4%
8
4.0%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
243
100.0%
301
100.0%
108

652


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 7.1%
5
1.4%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
8
Where I am living now 57.1%
40
63.8%
90
62.5%
110
60.4%
84
45.2%
14
47.8%
44
58.9%
382
Elsewhere in city 10.0%
7
12.8%
18
10.8%
19
9.4%
13
12.9%
4
7.6%
7
10.5%
68
Elsewhere in Harris County 8.6%
6
13.5%
19
16.5%
29
10.8%
15
12.9%
4
9.8%
9
12.6%
82
Great Houston-Galveston area, outside Harris County 2.9%
2
2.1%
3
3.4%
6
2.2%
3
3.2%
1
5.4%
5
3.1%
20
Elsewhere in the U.S., in a large metropolitan area 4.3%
3
5.0%
7
2.8%
5
8.6%
12
9.7%
3
14.1%
13
6.6%
43
Elsewhere in the U.S., in a small city, town, or farm area 4.3%
3
0.7%
1
1.7%
3
3.6%
5
12.9%
4
5.4%
5
3.2%
21
In another country 5.7%
4
0.7%
1
1.7%
3
5.0%
7
3.2%
1
9.8%
9
3.9%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
141
100.0%
176
100.0%
139
100.0%
31
100.0%
92

649

Bookmark and Share