Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ZONING1

People have different opinions about the new zoning regulations in Houston. Do you favor or oppose citywide control and planning over the uses of the land in different areas? (90, 93)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Oppose
  1) Favor

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 152 11.8% 11.8% -2.13
Oppose 359 27.9% 39.7% -.69
Favor 775 60.3% 100% .74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 14.2%
48
10.1%
51
12.1%
30
11.5%
21
11.8%
150
Oppose 33.0%
112
25.8%
130
25.8%
64
26.9%
49
27.9%
355
Favor 52.8%
179
64.1%
323
62.1%
154
61.5%
112
60.3%
768
TOTAL 100.0%
339
100.0%
504
100.0%
248
100.0%
182

1273


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 10.6%
89
11.3%
22
17.6%
33
17.2%
5
6.3%
2
11.8%
151
Oppose 26.3%
220
37.1%
72
29.4%
55
10.3%
3
25.0%
8
28.0%
358
Favor 63.1%
529
51.5%
100
52.9%
99
72.4%
21
68.8%
22
60.2%
771
TOTAL 100.0%
838
100.0%
194
100.0%
187
100.0%
29
100.0%
32

1280


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 11.7%
84
11.0%
39
5.3%
1
19.0%
11
11.8%
15
11.8%
150
Oppose 28.5%
204
26.6%
94
31.6%
6
29.3%
17
28.3%
36
28.0%
357
Favor 59.8%
429
62.3%
220
63.2%
12
51.7%
30
59.8%
76
60.2%
767
TOTAL 100.0%
717
100.0%
353
100.0%
19
100.0%
58
100.0%
127

1274


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 12.0%
68
11.7%
84
11.8%
152
Oppose 29.7%
169
26.5%
190
27.9%
359
Favor 58.3%
332
61.8%
443
60.3%
775
TOTAL 100.0%
569
100.0%
717

1286


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 12.2%
64
8.0%
37
13.9%
32
10.9%
133
Oppose 27.5%
144
28.4%
131
28.6%
66
28.0%
341
Favor 60.2%
315
63.6%
294
57.6%
133
61.0%
742
TOTAL 100.0%
523
100.0%
462
100.0%
231

1216


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 23.4%
32
14.4%
41
9.9%
42
7.7%
21
6.8%
3
10.7%
13
11.8%
152
Oppose 33.6%
46
29.5%
84
31.5%
134
22.9%
62
20.5%
9
19.7%
24
27.9%
359
Favor 43.1%
59
56.1%
160
58.7%
250
69.4%
188
72.7%
32
69.7%
85
60.2%
774
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
285
100.0%
426
100.0%
271
100.0%
44
100.0%
122

1285

Bookmark and Share