Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ZONING2

Are you in favor or opposed to zoning in Houston -- i.e., citywide control over the uses of the land in different areas? (94, 96, 99, 08)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Oppose
  1) Favor

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 333 12.5% 12.5% -2.01
Oppose 908 34.2% 46.7% -.58
Favor 1416 53.3% 100% .84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 13.4%
71
12.7%
108
10.1%
73
13.7%
62
12.3%
314
Oppose 42.2%
223
34.4%
292
32.3%
234
29.5%
134
34.5%
883
Favor 44.3%
234
52.9%
450
57.7%
418
56.8%
258
53.2%
1360
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
850
100.0%
725
100.0%
454

2557


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 11.6%
174
11.3%
51
14.5%
74
19.7%
14
13.9%
11
12.4%
324
Oppose 31.8%
479
42.6%
193
35.0%
179
28.2%
20
41.8%
33
34.5%
904
Favor 56.6%
853
46.1%
209
50.5%
258
52.1%
37
44.3%
35
53.1%
1392
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
453
100.0%
511
100.0%
71
100.0%
79

2620


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 12.5%
173
11.8%
80
3.7%
1
15.7%
40
10.4%
26
12.3%
320
Oppose 35.5%
492
32.1%
218
33.3%
9
35.4%
90
32.5%
81
34.3%
890
Favor 52.0%
720
56.2%
382
63.0%
17
48.8%
124
57.0%
142
53.4%
1385
TOTAL 100.0%
1385
100.0%
680
100.0%
27
100.0%
254
100.0%
249

2595


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 11.3%
143
13.7%
190
12.5%
333
Oppose 38.2%
483
30.6%
425
34.2%
908
Favor 50.6%
640
55.8%
776
53.3%
1416
TOTAL 100.0%
1266
100.0%
1391

2657


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 10.7%
116
11.5%
104
12.4%
55
11.3%
275
Oppose 37.1%
403
30.5%
276
36.0%
160
34.4%
839
Favor 52.3%
568
58.1%
526
51.6%
229
54.3%
1323
TOTAL 100.0%
1087
100.0%
906
100.0%
444

2437


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 15.5%
40
14.1%
83
13.3%
108
11.3%
72
12.9%
12
5.8%
15
12.5%
330
Oppose 37.2%
96
39.5%
232
38.4%
312
27.6%
176
23.7%
22
25.7%
66
34.2%
904
Favor 47.3%
122
46.3%
272
48.3%
393
61.1%
390
63.4%
59
68.5%
176
53.4%
1412
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
587
100.0%
813
100.0%
638
100.0%
93
100.0%
257

2646

Bookmark and Share