Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


IMMFINES

For/Against: What about imposing fines and criminal charges against employers in this community who hire illegal immigrants? (07, 09)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Against it
  1) For it

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 97 7.1% 7.1% -2.48
Against it 422 31% 38.1% -.88
For it 843 61.9% 100% .72

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 5.3%
11
6.6%
20
5.8%
25
9.5%
33
6.9%
89
Against it 42.0%
87
32.8%
99
24.9%
107
30.4%
106
31.0%
399
For it 52.7%
109
60.6%
183
69.3%
298
60.2%
210
62.1%
800
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
302
100.0%
430
100.0%
349

1288


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 5.4%
39
6.4%
16
10.8%
33
12.5%
5
8.0%
2
7.1%
95
Against it 25.7%
184
30.9%
77
44.3%
135
30.0%
12
24.0%
6
31.0%
414
For it 68.9%
494
62.7%
156
44.9%
137
57.5%
23
68.0%
17
61.9%
827
TOTAL 100.0%
717
100.0%
249
100.0%
305
100.0%
40
100.0%
25

1336


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 6.4%
46
7.0%
24
15.4%
2
6.9%
7
8.8%
12
6.9%
91
Against it 24.4%
176
41.3%
141
38.5%
5
36.6%
37
37.5%
51
31.2%
410
For it 69.3%
500
51.6%
176
46.2%
6
56.4%
57
53.7%
73
61.8%
812
TOTAL 100.0%
722
100.0%
341
100.0%
13
100.0%
101
100.0%
136

1313


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 6.1%
38
8.1%
59
7.2%
97
Against it 30.1%
189
31.8%
230
31.0%
419
For it 63.9%
401
60.1%
435
61.8%
836
TOTAL 100.0%
628
100.0%
724

1352


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 6.8%
32
6.2%
21
9.0%
20
7.1%
73
Against it 27.0%
127
31.5%
106
39.8%
88
31.2%
321
For it 66.2%
312
62.3%
210
51.1%
113
61.7%
635
TOTAL 100.0%
471
100.0%
337
100.0%
221

1029


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 8.3%
10
8.7%
22
5.7%
23
7.4%
25
1.7%
1
8.5%
15
7.1%
96
Against it 41.7%
50
30.2%
76
29.0%
117
28.5%
96
34.5%
20
33.0%
58
31.0%
417
For it 50.0%
60
61.1%
154
65.3%
264
64.1%
216
63.8%
37
58.5%
103
61.9%
834
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
252
100.0%
404
100.0%
337
100.0%
58
100.0%
176

1347

Bookmark and Share