Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


LESSCO2

For/Against: What about requiring power plants to reduce their emissions of greenhouse gases, even if electricity rates will rise? (07, 09, 10)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Against it
  1) For it

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 170 8% 8% -2.27
Against it 810 38.4% 46.4% -.71
For it 1132 53.6% 100% .85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 8.9%
28
6.7%
31
5.3%
34
10.4%
62
7.7%
155
Against it 41.5%
130
38.0%
175
34.5%
223
42.1%
251
38.6%
779
For it 49.5%
155
55.3%
255
60.3%
390
47.5%
283
53.7%
1083
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
461
100.0%
647
100.0%
596

2017


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 6.5%
72
10.2%
43
10.3%
44
8.1%
6
2.6%
1
8.0%
166
Against it 35.3%
390
44.7%
188
41.9%
179
28.4%
21
41.0%
16
38.4%
794
For it 58.2%
643
45.1%
190
47.8%
204
63.5%
47
56.4%
22
53.5%
1106
TOTAL 100.0%
1105
100.0%
421
100.0%
427
100.0%
74
100.0%
39

2066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 8.1%
93
8.5%
44
7.7%
2
8.8%
12
4.7%
10
7.9%
161
Against it 41.6%
476
38.1%
197
34.6%
9
25.5%
35
29.3%
63
38.3%
780
For it 50.2%
574
53.4%
276
57.7%
15
65.7%
90
66.0%
142
53.8%
1097
TOTAL 100.0%
1143
100.0%
517
100.0%
26
100.0%
137
100.0%
215

2038


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 7.4%
72
8.7%
98
8.1%
170
Against it 41.0%
399
36.2%
408
38.4%
807
For it 51.6%
503
55.1%
622
53.5%
1125
TOTAL 100.0%
974
100.0%
1128

2102


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 7.2%
57
7.3%
42
8.0%
29
7.4%
128
Against it 46.8%
369
30.0%
172
29.8%
108
37.6%
649
For it 46.0%
363
62.7%
359
62.2%
225
54.9%
947
TOTAL 100.0%
789
100.0%
573
100.0%
362

1724


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 13.5%
21
8.9%
36
8.0%
51
7.6%
40
7.1%
6
4.6%
13
8.0%
167
Against it 42.9%
67
46.3%
187
39.4%
252
33.8%
178
31.8%
27
30.4%
85
38.1%
796
For it 43.6%
68
44.8%
181
52.6%
336
58.6%
309
61.2%
52
65.0%
182
53.9%
1128
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
404
100.0%
639
100.0%
527
100.0%
85
100.0%
280

2091

Bookmark and Share