Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


STEMCELL

For/Against: What about government funding of medical research using stem cells obtained from human embryos? (07)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Against it
  1) For it

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 65 9.9% 9.9% -2.18
Against it 229 34.9% 44.8% -.68
For it 362 55.2% 100% .82

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 15.7%
17
7.8%
12
6.1%
13
11.4%
16
9.4%
58
Against it 36.1%
39
38.6%
59
36.6%
78
30.7%
43
35.7%
219
For it 48.1%
52
53.6%
82
57.3%
122
57.9%
81
54.9%
337
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
153
100.0%
213
100.0%
140

614


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 7.7%
25
7.3%
9
14.1%
23
29.4%
5
6.7%
1
9.8%
63
Against it 30.2%
98
41.5%
51
36.2%
59
41.2%
7
53.3%
8
34.7%
223
For it 62.2%
202
51.2%
63
49.7%
81
29.4%
5
40.0%
6
55.5%
357
TOTAL 100.0%
325
100.0%
123
100.0%
163
100.0%
17
100.0%
15

643


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 9.7%
30
9.0%
16
0.0%
0
9.6%
8
10.6%
7
9.6%
61
Against it 34.1%
105
40.1%
71
0.0%
0
39.8%
33
21.2%
14
35.1%
223
For it 56.2%
173
50.8%
90
100.0%
1
50.6%
42
68.2%
45
55.3%
351
TOTAL 100.0%
308
100.0%
177
100.0%
1
100.0%
83
100.0%
66

635


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 7.5%
22
11.9%
43
9.9%
65
Against it 36.4%
107
33.7%
122
34.9%
229
For it 56.1%
165
54.4%
197
55.2%
362
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
362

656


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 9.6%
24
10.1%
20
6.3%
9
8.9%
53
Against it 45.0%
113
31.7%
63
24.3%
35
35.5%
211
For it 45.4%
114
58.3%
116
69.4%
100
55.6%
330
TOTAL 100.0%
251
100.0%
199
100.0%
144

594


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 22.1%
15
11.5%
13
8.6%
18
6.4%
10
2.9%
1
11.1%
8
10.0%
65
Against it 32.4%
22
45.1%
51
33.5%
70
34.0%
53
34.3%
12
26.4%
19
34.8%
227
For it 45.6%
31
43.4%
49
57.9%
121
59.6%
93
62.9%
22
62.5%
45
55.3%
361
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
113
100.0%
209
100.0%
156
100.0%
35
100.0%
72

653

Bookmark and Share