Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


NICEHWYS

For/Against: What about raising taxes to landscape and plant trees along the major freeways into Houston? (07)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Against it
  1) For it

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 31 4.7% 4.7% -2.42
Against it 333 50.8% 55.5% -.69
For it 292 44.5% 100% 1.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 4.6%
5
3.9%
6
3.3%
7
7.1%
10
4.6%
28
Against it 45.4%
49
55.6%
85
53.1%
113
47.1%
66
51.0%
313
For it 50.0%
54
40.5%
62
43.7%
93
45.7%
64
44.5%
273
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
153
100.0%
213
100.0%
140

614


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 5.5%
18
3.3%
4
3.7%
6
5.9%
1
6.7%
1
4.7%
30
Against it 50.8%
165
59.3%
73
45.4%
74
52.9%
9
46.7%
7
51.0%
328
For it 43.7%
142
37.4%
46
50.9%
83
41.2%
7
46.7%
7
44.3%
285
TOTAL 100.0%
325
100.0%
123
100.0%
163
100.0%
17
100.0%
15

643


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 5.2%
16
4.0%
7
0.0%
0
4.8%
4
6.1%
4
4.9%
31
Against it 54.9%
169
46.9%
83
100.0%
1
47.0%
39
45.5%
30
50.7%
322
For it 39.9%
123
49.2%
87
0.0%
0
48.2%
40
48.5%
32
44.4%
282
TOTAL 100.0%
308
100.0%
177
100.0%
1
100.0%
83
100.0%
66

635


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 3.1%
9
6.1%
22
4.7%
31
Against it 49.7%
146
51.7%
187
50.8%
333
For it 47.3%
139
42.3%
153
44.5%
292
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
362

656


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 3.6%
9
5.5%
11
4.2%
6
4.4%
26
Against it 52.2%
131
54.3%
108
45.1%
65
51.2%
304
For it 44.2%
111
40.2%
80
50.7%
73
44.4%
264
TOTAL 100.0%
251
100.0%
199
100.0%
144

594


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 2.9%
2
6.2%
7
4.8%
10
3.8%
6
2.9%
1
6.9%
5
4.7%
31
Against it 38.2%
26
57.5%
65
52.6%
110
51.9%
81
48.6%
17
44.4%
32
50.7%
331
For it 58.8%
40
36.3%
41
42.6%
89
44.2%
69
48.6%
17
48.6%
35
44.6%
291
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
113
100.0%
209
100.0%
156
100.0%
35
100.0%
72

653

Bookmark and Share