Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


IMPACT2

Would you say that the overall impact of the Katrina evacuees, who came to Houston more than a year ago, has been a good thing or a bad thing for the city, or has it had no clear effect? (07)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Bad thing
  2) No clear effect
  3) Good thing

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 44 6.7% 6.7% -2.51
Bad thing 425 64.8% 71.5% -.29
No clear effect 117 17.8% 89.3% .83
Good thing 70 10.7% 100% 1.94

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 8.3%
9
5.2%
8
5.6%
12
8.6%
12
6.7%
41
Bad thing 63.0%
68
67.3%
103
65.3%
139
65.7%
92
65.5%
402
No clear effect 17.6%
19
21.6%
33
16.9%
36
14.3%
20
17.6%
108
Good thing 11.1%
12
5.9%
9
12.2%
26
11.4%
16
10.3%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
153
100.0%
213
100.0%
140

614


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 4.9%
16
7.3%
9
7.4%
12
23.5%
4
6.7%
1
6.5%
42
Bad thing 71.1%
231
56.9%
70
63.2%
103
29.4%
5
60.0%
9
65.0%
418
No clear effect 16.3%
53
19.5%
24
17.8%
29
29.4%
5
20.0%
3
17.7%
114
Good thing 7.7%
25
16.3%
20
11.7%
19
17.6%
3
13.3%
2
10.7%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
325
100.0%
123
100.0%
163
100.0%
17
100.0%
15

643


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 7.1%
22
5.1%
9
0.0%
0
8.4%
7
3.0%
2
6.3%
40
Bad thing 68.8%
212
65.0%
115
0.0%
0
60.2%
50
59.1%
39
65.5%
416
No clear effect 15.6%
48
20.9%
37
100.0%
1
15.7%
13
21.2%
14
17.8%
113
Good thing 8.4%
26
9.0%
16
0.0%
0
15.7%
13
16.7%
11
10.4%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
308
100.0%
177
100.0%
1
100.0%
83
100.0%
66

635


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 5.8%
17
7.5%
27
6.7%
44
Bad thing 63.6%
187
65.7%
238
64.8%
425
No clear effect 19.4%
57
16.6%
60
17.8%
117
Good thing 11.2%
33
10.2%
37
10.7%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
362

656


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 5.2%
13
7.5%
15
4.9%
7
5.9%
35
Bad thing 72.9%
183
62.8%
125
56.9%
82
65.7%
390
No clear effect 15.1%
38
18.1%
36
24.3%
35
18.4%
109
Good thing 6.8%
17
11.6%
23
13.9%
20
10.1%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
251
100.0%
199
100.0%
144

594


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 4.4%
3
10.6%
12
6.7%
14
4.5%
7
5.7%
2
8.3%
6
6.7%
44
Bad thing 64.7%
44
63.7%
72
67.0%
140
66.0%
103
54.3%
19
62.5%
45
64.8%
423
No clear effect 17.6%
12
14.2%
16
17.2%
36
18.6%
29
31.4%
11
18.1%
13
17.9%
117
Good thing 13.2%
9
11.5%
13
9.1%
19
10.9%
17
8.6%
3
11.1%
8
10.6%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
113
100.0%
209
100.0%
156
100.0%
35
100.0%
72

653

Bookmark and Share