Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


WHERDEV2

During the next 20 years, Harris County will need to build new housing, shops, and workplaces for more than a million additional residents. [rotate:] Would it be better if most of the growth occurs in developed areas where services, streets, and sewer lines already exist; or: Would it be better if most of the growth occurs in the undeveloped open spaces in the county? (07)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Growth in developed areas
  2) Growth in undeveloped open space

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 73 11.1% 11.1% -2.41
Growth in developed areas 320 48.8% 59.9% -.2
Growth in undeveloped open space 263 40.1% 100% .91

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 6.5%
7
9.8%
15
9.4%
20
14.3%
20
10.1%
62
Growth in developed areas 47.2%
51
52.9%
81
48.4%
103
50.0%
70
49.7%
305
Growth in undeveloped open space 46.3%
50
37.3%
57
42.3%
90
35.7%
50
40.2%
247
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
153
100.0%
213
100.0%
140

614


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 13.2%
43
6.5%
8
7.4%
12
11.8%
2
46.7%
7
11.2%
72
Growth in developed areas 53.5%
174
45.5%
56
44.2%
72
23.5%
4
33.3%
5
48.4%
311
Growth in undeveloped open space 33.2%
108
48.0%
59
48.5%
79
64.7%
11
20.0%
3
40.4%
260
TOTAL 100.0%
325
100.0%
123
100.0%
163
100.0%
17
100.0%
15

643


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 10.1%
31
10.2%
18
0.0%
0
12.0%
10
15.2%
10
10.9%
69
Growth in developed areas 49.4%
152
44.1%
78
100.0%
1
50.6%
42
57.6%
38
49.0%
311
Growth in undeveloped open space 40.6%
125
45.8%
81
0.0%
0
37.3%
31
27.3%
18
40.2%
255
TOTAL 100.0%
308
100.0%
177
100.0%
1
100.0%
83
100.0%
66

635


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 11.6%
34
10.8%
39
11.1%
73
Growth in developed areas 50.3%
148
47.5%
172
48.8%
320
Growth in undeveloped open space 38.1%
112
41.7%
151
40.1%
263
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
362

656


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 11.6%
29
10.1%
20
8.3%
12
10.3%
61
Growth in developed areas 48.6%
122
50.3%
100
50.0%
72
49.5%
294
Growth in undeveloped open space 39.8%
100
39.7%
79
41.7%
60
40.2%
239
TOTAL 100.0%
251
100.0%
199
100.0%
144

594


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 7.4%
5
9.7%
11
12.0%
25
11.5%
18
8.6%
3
15.3%
11
11.2%
73
Growth in developed areas 41.2%
28
48.7%
55
45.9%
96
53.8%
84
65.7%
23
45.8%
33
48.9%
319
Growth in undeveloped open space 51.5%
35
41.6%
47
42.1%
88
34.6%
54
25.7%
9
38.9%
28
40.0%
261
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
113
100.0%
209
100.0%
156
100.0%
35
100.0%
72

653

Bookmark and Share