Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


GROWTHOK

Do you think the addition of a million residents in Harris County will make the overall living conditions in the area better, worse, or will it have no clear effect? (07)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Worse
  2) No clear effect
  3) Better

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 44 6.7% 6.7% -2.44
Worse 330 50.3% 57% -.48
No clear effect 153 23.3% 80.3% .5
Better 129 19.7% 100% 1.47

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 8.3%
9
8.5%
13
3.8%
8
5.0%
7
6.0%
37
Worse 47.2%
51
48.4%
74
56.3%
120
48.6%
68
51.0%
313
No clear effect 22.2%
24
24.2%
37
21.6%
46
26.4%
37
23.5%
144
Better 22.2%
24
19.0%
29
18.3%
39
20.0%
28
19.5%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
153
100.0%
213
100.0%
140

614


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 6.2%
20
3.3%
4
8.6%
14
11.8%
2
20.0%
3
6.7%
43
Worse 57.2%
186
48.0%
59
43.6%
71
17.6%
3
26.7%
4
50.2%
323
No clear effect 22.2%
72
24.4%
30
21.5%
35
52.9%
9
33.3%
5
23.5%
151
Better 14.5%
47
24.4%
30
26.4%
43
17.6%
3
20.0%
3
19.6%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
325
100.0%
123
100.0%
163
100.0%
17
100.0%
15

643


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 4.5%
14
8.5%
15
0.0%
0
7.2%
6
9.1%
6
6.5%
41
Worse 55.5%
171
48.0%
85
0.0%
0
43.4%
36
43.9%
29
50.6%
321
No clear effect 23.7%
73
20.3%
36
100.0%
1
24.1%
20
24.2%
16
23.0%
146
Better 16.2%
50
23.2%
41
0.0%
0
25.3%
21
22.7%
15
20.0%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
308
100.0%
177
100.0%
1
100.0%
83
100.0%
66

635


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 4.8%
14
8.3%
30
6.7%
44
Worse 49.0%
144
51.4%
186
50.3%
330
No clear effect 26.2%
77
21.0%
76
23.3%
153
Better 20.1%
59
19.3%
70
19.7%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
362

656


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 5.6%
14
5.5%
11
5.6%
8
5.6%
33
Worse 48.2%
121
53.3%
106
52.1%
75
50.8%
302
No clear effect 23.1%
58
26.6%
53
21.5%
31
23.9%
142
Better 23.1%
58
14.6%
29
20.8%
30
19.7%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
251
100.0%
199
100.0%
144

594


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 8.8%
6
5.3%
6
6.7%
14
8.3%
13
5.7%
2
4.2%
3
6.7%
44
Worse 45.6%
31
52.2%
59
51.7%
108
52.6%
82
37.1%
13
51.4%
37
50.5%
330
No clear effect 13.2%
9
23.0%
26
24.4%
51
25.0%
39
25.7%
9
23.6%
17
23.1%
151
Better 32.4%
22
19.5%
22
17.2%
36
14.1%
22
31.4%
11
20.8%
15
19.6%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
113
100.0%
209
100.0%
156
100.0%
35
100.0%
72

653

Bookmark and Share