Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


TASERSOK

Agree/Disagree: The use of Taser devices by the police makes deadly force less likely. (07)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Disagree
  1) Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 67 10.2% 10.2% -2.23
Disagree 191 29.1% 39.3% -.75
Agree 398 60.7% 100% .73

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 9.3%
10
6.5%
10
8.5%
18
13.6%
19
9.3%
57
Disagree 38.0%
41
34.6%
53
23.0%
49
25.0%
35
29.0%
178
Agree 52.8%
57
58.8%
90
68.5%
146
61.4%
86
61.7%
379
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
153
100.0%
213
100.0%
140

614


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 9.8%
32
9.8%
12
11.7%
19
11.8%
2
6.7%
1
10.3%
66
Disagree 20.9%
68
42.3%
52
36.2%
59
47.1%
8
13.3%
2
29.4%
189
Agree 69.2%
225
48.0%
59
52.1%
85
41.2%
7
80.0%
12
60.3%
388
TOTAL 100.0%
325
100.0%
123
100.0%
163
100.0%
17
100.0%
15

643


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 10.4%
32
13.0%
23
0.0%
0
8.4%
7
4.5%
3
10.2%
65
Disagree 25.6%
79
31.1%
55
100.0%
1
38.6%
32
25.8%
17
29.0%
184
Agree 64.0%
197
55.9%
99
0.0%
0
53.0%
44
69.7%
46
60.8%
386
TOTAL 100.0%
308
100.0%
177
100.0%
1
100.0%
83
100.0%
66

635


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 7.1%
21
12.7%
46
10.2%
67
Disagree 24.8%
73
32.6%
118
29.1%
191
Agree 68.0%
200
54.7%
198
60.7%
398
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
362

656


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 8.4%
21
11.1%
22
9.0%
13
9.4%
56
Disagree 26.7%
67
28.6%
57
33.3%
48
29.0%
172
Agree 64.9%
163
60.3%
120
57.6%
83
61.6%
366
TOTAL 100.0%
251
100.0%
199
100.0%
144

594


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 17.6%
12
8.0%
9
10.0%
21
9.0%
14
20.0%
7
4.2%
3
10.1%
66
Disagree 32.4%
22
35.4%
40
26.8%
56
28.2%
44
20.0%
7
29.2%
21
29.1%
190
Agree 50.0%
34
56.6%
64
63.2%
132
62.8%
98
60.0%
21
66.7%
48
60.8%
397
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
113
100.0%
209
100.0%
156
100.0%
35
100.0%
72

653

Bookmark and Share