Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


LEGALIZE

For/Against: What about granting illegal immigrants in the U.S. a path to legal citizenship, if they speak English and have no criminal record? (07-10)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Against it
  1) For it

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 141 5% 5% -2.65
Against it 957 34% 39% -.95
For it 1716 61% 100% .75

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 3.0%
13
5.9%
37
3.1%
27
5.6%
42
4.4%
119
Against it 25.0%
107
32.0%
200
36.2%
318
38.2%
286
34.0%
911
For it 72.0%
308
62.1%
388
60.7%
533
56.1%
420
61.6%
1649
TOTAL 100.0%
428
100.0%
625
100.0%
878
100.0%
748

2679


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 5.3%
76
4.1%
23
4.7%
28
7.2%
7
5.8%
3
5.0%
137
Against it 38.3%
554
32.6%
183
22.8%
135
37.1%
36
38.5%
20
33.8%
928
For it 56.4%
816
63.3%
356
72.4%
428
55.7%
54
55.8%
29
61.2%
1683
TOTAL 100.0%
1446
100.0%
562
100.0%
591
100.0%
97
100.0%
52

2748


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 5.4%
81
4.3%
29
3.1%
1
4.1%
9
4.4%
12
4.9%
132
Against it 36.7%
550
28.5%
194
40.6%
13
32.0%
71
30.5%
84
33.7%
912
For it 57.9%
869
67.3%
458
56.3%
18
64.0%
142
65.1%
179
61.5%
1666
TOTAL 100.0%
1500
100.0%
681
100.0%
32
100.0%
222
100.0%
275

2710


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 4.5%
59
5.5%
82
5.0%
141
Against it 37.3%
485
31.1%
468
34.0%
953
For it 58.2%
757
63.4%
953
61.0%
1710
TOTAL 100.0%
1301
100.0%
1503

2804


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 4.7%
50
4.3%
36
3.8%
18
4.4%
104
Against it 41.9%
442
33.1%
278
23.8%
113
35.2%
833
For it 53.4%
563
62.6%
526
72.4%
343
60.4%
1432
TOTAL 100.0%
1055
100.0%
840
100.0%
474

2369


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 3.9%
7
4.3%
24
4.8%
41
6.3%
45
4.5%
5
4.7%
17
5.0%
139
Against it 25.6%
46
32.8%
184
36.8%
318
34.1%
242
41.8%
46
30.1%
110
33.9%
946
For it 70.6%
127
62.9%
353
58.4%
504
59.6%
423
53.6%
59
65.2%
238
61.1%
1704
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
561
100.0%
863
100.0%
710
100.0%
110
100.0%
365

2789

Bookmark and Share