Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


WILDNESS

For/Against: What about raising taxes to set aside and protect wetlands, forests, and prairies throughout the Houston area? (07, 10)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Against it
  1) For it

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 75 5.3% 5.3% -2.57
Against it 506 36% 41.3% -.89
For it 825 58.7% 100% .78

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 5.1%
11
4.2%
13
3.7%
16
7.0%
27
5.0%
67
Against it 34.1%
73
36.5%
114
33.7%
145
39.5%
153
36.1%
485
For it 60.7%
130
59.3%
185
62.6%
269
53.5%
207
58.9%
791
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
312
100.0%
430
100.0%
387

1343


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 4.9%
35
5.1%
15
6.3%
18
9.8%
5
0.0%
0
5.3%
73
Against it 33.8%
241
47.8%
141
31.9%
91
29.4%
15
27.6%
8
36.1%
496
For it 61.3%
437
47.1%
139
61.8%
176
60.8%
31
72.4%
21
58.6%
804
TOTAL 100.0%
713
100.0%
295
100.0%
285
100.0%
51
100.0%
29

1373


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 5.6%
41
5.7%
20
7.1%
1
4.2%
5
4.1%
6
5.4%
73
Against it 41.0%
299
32.0%
113
7.1%
1
28.6%
34
27.6%
40
35.8%
487
For it 53.4%
389
62.3%
220
85.7%
12
67.2%
80
68.3%
99
58.8%
800
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
353
100.0%
14
100.0%
119
100.0%
145

1360


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 3.4%
22
6.9%
53
5.3%
75
Against it 35.9%
230
36.0%
276
36.0%
506
For it 60.6%
388
57.0%
437
58.7%
825
TOTAL 100.0%
640
100.0%
766

1406


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 4.7%
27
4.8%
21
4.2%
12
4.7%
60
Against it 40.1%
228
34.9%
152
28.4%
81
35.8%
461
For it 55.2%
314
60.2%
262
67.4%
192
59.6%
768
TOTAL 100.0%
569
100.0%
435
100.0%
285

1289


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 5.8%
6
4.9%
13
5.6%
25
5.8%
20
3.2%
2
4.0%
7
5.2%
73
Against it 36.5%
38
41.1%
109
36.0%
160
38.2%
132
27.4%
17
26.7%
47
36.0%
503
For it 57.7%
60
54.0%
143
58.3%
259
56.1%
194
69.4%
43
69.3%
122
58.8%
821
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
265
100.0%
444
100.0%
346
100.0%
62
100.0%
176

1397

Bookmark and Share