Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


BANDRUGS

For/Against: What about a law that would allow pharmacists to refuse to sell any drugs that run counter to their religious beliefs? (07)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Against it
  1) For it

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 44 6.7% 6.7% -2.23
Against it 456 69.5% 76.2% -.33
For it 156 23.8% 100% 1.58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 3.7%
4
7.8%
12
4.2%
9
7.9%
11
5.9%
36
Against it 68.5%
74
69.9%
107
72.8%
155
69.3%
97
70.5%
433
For it 27.8%
30
22.2%
34
23.0%
49
22.9%
32
23.6%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
153
100.0%
213
100.0%
140

614


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 5.8%
19
4.1%
5
9.2%
15
5.9%
1
6.7%
1
6.4%
41
Against it 72.9%
237
74.8%
92
62.6%
102
47.1%
8
60.0%
9
69.7%
448
For it 21.2%
69
21.1%
26
28.2%
46
47.1%
8
33.3%
5
24.0%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
325
100.0%
123
100.0%
163
100.0%
17
100.0%
15

643


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 7.8%
24
7.3%
13
0.0%
0
6.0%
5
0.0%
0
6.6%
42
Against it 71.8%
221
63.3%
112
100.0%
1
68.7%
57
78.8%
52
69.8%
443
For it 20.5%
63
29.4%
52
0.0%
0
25.3%
21
21.2%
14
23.6%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
308
100.0%
177
100.0%
1
100.0%
83
100.0%
66

635


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 5.4%
16
7.7%
28
6.7%
44
Against it 69.0%
203
69.9%
253
69.5%
456
For it 25.5%
75
22.4%
81
23.8%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
362

656


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 6.8%
17
7.5%
15
4.9%
7
6.6%
39
Against it 62.9%
158
75.4%
150
72.9%
105
69.5%
413
For it 30.3%
76
17.1%
34
22.2%
32
23.9%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
251
100.0%
199
100.0%
144

594


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 7.4%
5
5.3%
6
6.7%
14
7.1%
11
2.9%
1
8.3%
6
6.6%
43
Against it 64.7%
44
69.9%
79
71.3%
149
69.9%
109
62.9%
22
70.8%
51
69.5%
454
For it 27.9%
19
24.8%
28
22.0%
46
23.1%
36
34.3%
12
20.8%
15
23.9%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
113
100.0%
209
100.0%
156
100.0%
35
100.0%
72

653

Bookmark and Share