Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


QOLTAXES

For/Against: What about raising taxes to make major improvements in the area's quality of life, such as pollution control and parks? (07)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Against it
  1) For it

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 28 4.3% 4.3% -2.69
Against it 239 36.4% 40.7% -.95
For it 389 59.3% 100% .78

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 3.7%
4
4.6%
7
2.8%
6
4.3%
6
3.7%
23
Against it 25.9%
28
36.6%
56
36.6%
78
45.7%
64
36.8%
226
For it 70.4%
76
58.8%
90
60.6%
129
50.0%
70
59.4%
365
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
153
100.0%
213
100.0%
140

614


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 4.3%
14
2.4%
3
6.1%
10
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
4.4%
28
Against it 32.9%
107
50.4%
62
30.7%
50
47.1%
8
40.0%
6
36.2%
233
For it 62.8%
204
47.2%
58
63.2%
103
47.1%
8
60.0%
9
59.4%
382
TOTAL 100.0%
325
100.0%
123
100.0%
163
100.0%
17
100.0%
15

643


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 4.5%
14
5.1%
9
0.0%
0
3.6%
3
3.0%
2
4.4%
28
Against it 40.9%
126
30.5%
54
0.0%
0
39.8%
33
30.3%
20
36.7%
233
For it 54.5%
168
64.4%
114
100.0%
1
56.6%
47
66.7%
44
58.9%
374
TOTAL 100.0%
308
100.0%
177
100.0%
1
100.0%
83
100.0%
66

635


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 3.7%
11
4.7%
17
4.3%
28
Against it 32.0%
94
40.1%
145
36.4%
239
For it 64.3%
189
55.2%
200
59.3%
389
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
362

656


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 4.0%
10
4.0%
8
3.5%
5
3.9%
23
Against it 42.2%
106
33.7%
67
27.8%
40
35.9%
213
For it 53.8%
135
62.3%
124
68.8%
99
60.3%
358
TOTAL 100.0%
251
100.0%
199
100.0%
144

594


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 4.4%
3
2.7%
3
4.8%
10
5.8%
9
0.0%
0
4.2%
3
4.3%
28
Against it 44.1%
30
42.5%
48
34.4%
72
35.3%
55
31.4%
11
29.2%
21
36.3%
237
For it 51.5%
35
54.9%
62
60.8%
127
59.0%
92
68.6%
24
66.7%
48
59.4%
388
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
113
100.0%
209
100.0%
156
100.0%
35
100.0%
72

653

Bookmark and Share