Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


BLACKS

Agree/Disagree: Black Houstonians tend to blame their problems on discrimination rather than accepting responsibility for them. (92)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Disagree
  1) Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 39 6% 6% -2.84
Disagree 138 21.3% 27.4% -1.14
Agree 470 72.6% 100% .57

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 5.0%
8
6.4%
17
5.0%
6
7.4%
7
6.0%
38
Disagree 23.1%
37
24.5%
65
19.3%
23
12.8%
12
21.5%
137
Agree 71.9%
115
69.1%
183
75.6%
90
79.8%
75
72.6%
463
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
265
100.0%
119
100.0%
94

638


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 4.6%
21
8.5%
7
10.6%
9
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
6.0%
39
Disagree 16.3%
74
47.6%
39
21.2%
18
20.0%
2
38.5%
5
21.4%
138
Agree 79.1%
360
43.9%
36
68.2%
58
60.0%
6
61.5%
8
72.6%
468
TOTAL 100.0%
455
100.0%
82
100.0%
85
100.0%
10
100.0%
13

645


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 4.6%
17
6.3%
12
33.3%
2
10.0%
2
8.8%
5
5.9%
38
Disagree 20.2%
74
24.3%
46
0.0%
0
15.0%
3
24.6%
14
21.4%
137
Agree 75.2%
276
69.3%
131
66.7%
4
75.0%
15
66.7%
38
72.6%
464
TOTAL 100.0%
367
100.0%
189
100.0%
6
100.0%
20
100.0%
57

639


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 6.6%
21
5.5%
18
6.0%
39
Disagree 21.8%
69
20.9%
69
21.3%
138
Agree 71.6%
227
73.6%
243
72.6%
470
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
330

647


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 1.5%
4
8.6%
18
5.1%
6
4.7%
28
Disagree 17.5%
48
18.6%
39
34.2%
40
21.1%
127
Agree 81.1%
223
72.9%
153
60.7%
71
74.3%
447
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
210
100.0%
117

602


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 11.5%
7
4.9%
8
4.3%
9
6.5%
9
8.7%
2
6.1%
3
5.9%
38
Disagree 23.0%
14
14.0%
23
21.9%
46
26.1%
36
21.7%
5
26.5%
13
21.2%
137
Agree 65.6%
40
81.1%
133
73.8%
155
67.4%
93
69.6%
16
67.3%
33
72.9%
470
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
164
100.0%
210
100.0%
138
100.0%
23
100.0%
49

645

Bookmark and Share