Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


DEATHCHG

During the last ten years, has your support for the death penalty increased, decreased, or has it stayed about the same? (07)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Decreased
  2) Stayed the same
  3) Increased

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 12 1.8% 1.8% -4.64
Decreased 66 10.1% 11.9% -1.54
Stayed the same 479 73% 84.9% .01
Increased 99 15.1% 100% 1.56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 1.9%
2
1.3%
2
0.9%
2
2.1%
3
1.5%
9
Decreased 17.6%
19
9.8%
15
7.0%
15
8.6%
12
9.9%
61
Stayed the same 67.6%
73
69.3%
106
76.1%
162
78.6%
110
73.5%
451
Increased 13.0%
14
19.6%
30
16.0%
34
10.7%
15
15.1%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
153
100.0%
213
100.0%
140

614


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 0.9%
3
0.8%
1
3.7%
6
11.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
12
Decreased 9.5%
31
13.8%
17
6.7%
11
17.6%
3
26.7%
4
10.3%
66
Stayed the same 75.4%
245
74.8%
92
69.3%
113
58.8%
10
60.0%
9
72.9%
469
Increased 14.2%
46
10.6%
13
20.2%
33
11.8%
2
13.3%
2
14.9%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
325
100.0%
123
100.0%
163
100.0%
17
100.0%
15

643


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 0.6%
2
2.3%
4
0.0%
0
4.8%
4
3.0%
2
1.9%
12
Decreased 9.4%
29
9.0%
16
100.0%
1
12.0%
10
12.1%
8
10.1%
64
Stayed the same 75.6%
233
71.8%
127
0.0%
0
71.1%
59
66.7%
44
72.9%
463
Increased 14.3%
44
16.9%
30
0.0%
0
12.0%
10
18.2%
12
15.1%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
308
100.0%
177
100.0%
1
100.0%
83
100.0%
66

635


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 1.4%
4
2.2%
8
1.8%
12
Decreased 11.2%
33
9.1%
33
10.1%
66
Stayed the same 71.4%
210
74.3%
269
73.0%
479
Increased 16.0%
47
14.4%
52
15.1%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
362

656


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.7%
4
Decreased 7.6%
19
13.6%
27
8.3%
12
9.8%
58
Stayed the same 73.7%
185
73.9%
147
78.5%
113
74.9%
445
Increased 17.9%
45
12.6%
25
11.8%
17
14.6%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
251
100.0%
199
100.0%
144

594


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 2.9%
2
2.7%
3
1.4%
3
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1.8%
12
Decreased 14.7%
10
6.2%
7
8.6%
18
11.5%
18
17.1%
6
9.7%
7
10.1%
66
Stayed the same 58.8%
40
73.5%
83
76.6%
160
73.1%
114
74.3%
26
75.0%
54
73.0%
477
Increased 23.5%
16
17.7%
20
13.4%
28
13.5%
21
8.6%
3
13.9%
10
15.0%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
113
100.0%
209
100.0%
156
100.0%
35
100.0%
72

653

Bookmark and Share