Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


DEATHINC

IF "INCREASED" (DEATHCHG)]: What was the main reason for the change in your support for the death penalty? (07)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Deterrence: need to be tougher on crime, murders (no mention of severity of crime)
  2) Retribution for specific heinous crimes, depends on the crime
  3) The criminal justice system
  4) Better than a life sentence (because of costs, overcrowding, hopelessness)
  5) I'm older and wiser now; personal experience; religion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 16 16.3% 16.3% -1.53
Deterrence: need to be tougher on crime, murders (no mention of severity of crime) 49 50% 66.3% -.22
Retribution for specific heinous crimes, depends on the crime 18 18.4% 84.7% .43
The criminal justice system 3 3.1% 87.8% 1.09
Better than a life sentence (because of costs, overcrowding, hopelessness) 7 7.1% 94.9% 1.75
I'm older and wiser now; personal experience; religion 5 5.1% 100% 2.4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 28.6%
4
23.3%
7
8.8%
3
7.1%
1
16.3%
15
Deterrence: need to be tougher on crime, murders (no mention of severity of crime) 28.6%
4
36.7%
11
61.8%
21
64.3%
9
48.9%
45
Retribution for specific heinous crimes, depends on the crime 35.7%
5
23.3%
7
11.8%
4
7.1%
1
18.5%
17
The criminal justice system 0.0%
0
3.3%
1
2.9%
1
7.1%
1
3.3%
3
Better than a life sentence (because of costs, overcrowding, hopelessness) 0.0%
0
10.0%
3
8.8%
3
7.1%
1
7.6%
7
I'm older and wiser now; personal experience; religion 7.1%
1
3.3%
1
5.9%
2
7.1%
1
5.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
30
100.0%
34
100.0%
14

92


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 8.9%
4
30.8%
4
24.2%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.8%
16
Deterrence: need to be tougher on crime, murders (no mention of severity of crime) 48.9%
22
53.8%
7
48.5%
16
50.0%
1
100.0%
2
50.5%
48
Retribution for specific heinous crimes, depends on the crime 17.8%
8
0.0%
0
24.2%
8
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
17.9%
17
The criminal justice system 6.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
3
Better than a life sentence (because of costs, overcrowding, hopelessness) 11.1%
5
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
6
I'm older and wiser now; personal experience; religion 6.7%
3
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
13
100.0%
33
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

95


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 7.0%
3
23.3%
7
0.00%
0
30.0%
3
16.7%
2
15.8%
15
Deterrence: need to be tougher on crime, murders (no mention of severity of crime) 69.8%
30
36.7%
11
0.00%
0
20.0%
2
50.0%
6
51.6%
49
Retribution for specific heinous crimes, depends on the crime 11.6%
5
30.0%
9
0.00%
0
10.0%
1
8.3%
1
16.8%
16
The criminal justice system 0.0%
0
3.3%
1
0.00%
0
10.0%
1
8.3%
1
3.2%
3
Better than a life sentence (because of costs, overcrowding, hopelessness) 7.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
2
16.7%
2
7.4%
7
I'm older and wiser now; personal experience; religion 4.7%
2
6.7%
2
0.00%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
30
100.0%
0
100.0%
10
100.0%
12

95


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 19.6%
9
13.5%
7
16.3%
16
Deterrence: need to be tougher on crime, murders (no mention of severity of crime) 47.8%
22
51.9%
27
50.0%
49
Retribution for specific heinous crimes, depends on the crime 19.6%
9
17.3%
9
18.4%
18
The criminal justice system 2.2%
1
3.8%
2
3.1%
3
Better than a life sentence (because of costs, overcrowding, hopelessness) 6.5%
3
7.7%
4
7.1%
7
I'm older and wiser now; personal experience; religion 4.3%
2
5.8%
3
5.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
52

98


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 13.6%
6
12.0%
3
23.5%
4
15.1%
13
Deterrence: need to be tougher on crime, murders (no mention of severity of crime) 56.8%
25
56.0%
14
41.2%
7
53.5%
46
Retribution for specific heinous crimes, depends on the crime 13.6%
6
20.0%
5
11.8%
2
15.1%
13
The criminal justice system 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.6%
3
3.5%
3
Better than a life sentence (because of costs, overcrowding, hopelessness) 9.1%
4
8.0%
2
5.9%
1
8.1%
7
I'm older and wiser now; personal experience; religion 6.8%
3
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
25
100.0%
17

86


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 25.0%
4
20.0%
4
18.5%
5
9.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.5%
15
Deterrence: need to be tougher on crime, murders (no mention of severity of crime) 50.0%
8
45.0%
9
63.0%
17
38.1%
8
33.3%
1
60.0%
6
50.5%
49
Retribution for specific heinous crimes, depends on the crime 18.8%
3
20.0%
4
7.4%
2
19.0%
4
66.7%
2
30.0%
3
18.6%
18
The criminal justice system 0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
9.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
3
Better than a life sentence (because of costs, overcrowding, hopelessness) 0.0%
0
10.0%
2
7.4%
2
14.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.2%
7
I'm older and wiser now; personal experience; religion 6.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
9.5%
2
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
5.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
20
100.0%
27
100.0%
21
100.0%
3
100.0%
10

97

Bookmark and Share