Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


DEATHDEC

[IF "DECREASED" (DEATHCHG)]: What was the main reason for the change in your support for the death penalty? (07)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Evidence of wrongful convictions; sloppy lab work
  2) Criminal justice system is flawed and biased (more generally)
  3) State-sanctioned killing is wrong, immoral
  4) I'm older and wiser now; my views have changed; religious convictions
  5) Life imprisonment is punishment enough
  6) Just don't believe in it

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 6 9% 9% -1.86
Evidence of wrongful convictions; sloppy lab work 17 25.4% 34.3% -.83
Criminal justice system is flawed and biased (more generally) 9 13.4% 47.8% -.32
State-sanctioned killing is wrong, immoral 9 13.4% 61.2% .19
I'm older and wiser now; my views have changed; religious convictions 17 25.4% 86.6% .7
Life imprisonment is punishment enough 2 3% 89.6% 1.22
Just don't believe in it 7 10.4% 100% 1.73

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 5.3%
1
6.7%
1
20.0%
3
7.7%
1
9.7%
6
Evidence of wrongful convictions; sloppy lab work 21.1%
4
26.7%
4
33.3%
5
15.4%
2
24.2%
15
Criminal justice system is flawed and biased (more generally) 0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
46.2%
6
11.3%
7
State-sanctioned killing is wrong, immoral 15.8%
3
6.7%
1
13.3%
2
23.1%
3
14.5%
9
I'm older and wiser now; my views have changed; religious convictions 42.1%
8
40.0%
6
13.3%
2
0.0%
0
25.8%
16
Life imprisonment is punishment enough 10.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
Just don't believe in it 5.3%
1
13.3%
2
20.0%
3
7.7%
1
11.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
15
100.0%
15
100.0%
13

62


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 3.1%
1
11.8%
2
18.2%
2
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
9.0%
6
Evidence of wrongful convictions; sloppy lab work 31.3%
10
29.4%
5
9.1%
1
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
25.4%
17
Criminal justice system is flawed and biased (more generally) 18.8%
6
11.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
13.4%
9
State-sanctioned killing is wrong, immoral 9.4%
3
11.8%
2
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
13.4%
9
I'm older and wiser now; my views have changed; religious convictions 31.3%
10
17.6%
3
36.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.4%
17
Life imprisonment is punishment enough 0.0%
0
5.9%
1
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
2
Just don't believe in it 6.3%
2
11.8%
2
9.1%
1
33.3%
1
25.0%
1
10.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
17
100.0%
11
100.0%
3
100.0%
4

67


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 3.3%
1
12.5%
2
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
7.7%
5
Evidence of wrongful convictions; sloppy lab work 20.0%
6
31.3%
5
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
50.0%
4
24.6%
16
Criminal justice system is flawed and biased (more generally) 26.7%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
13.8%
9
State-sanctioned killing is wrong, immoral 13.3%
4
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
30.0%
3
12.5%
1
13.8%
9
I'm older and wiser now; my views have changed; religious convictions 23.3%
7
43.8%
7
100.0%
1
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
26.2%
17
Life imprisonment is punishment enough 3.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
3.1%
2
Just don't believe in it 10.0%
3
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
12.5%
1
10.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
16
100.0%
1
100.0%
10
100.0%
8

65


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 5.9%
2
12.1%
4
9.0%
6
Evidence of wrongful convictions; sloppy lab work 38.2%
13
12.1%
4
25.4%
17
Criminal justice system is flawed and biased (more generally) 8.8%
3
18.2%
6
13.4%
9
State-sanctioned killing is wrong, immoral 11.8%
4
15.2%
5
13.4%
9
I'm older and wiser now; my views have changed; religious convictions 20.6%
7
30.3%
10
25.4%
17
Life imprisonment is punishment enough 5.9%
2
0.0%
0
3.0%
2
Just don't believe in it 8.8%
3
12.1%
4
10.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
33

67


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 10.0%
2
7.4%
2
16.7%
2
10.2%
6
Evidence of wrongful convictions; sloppy lab work 25.0%
5
29.6%
8
0.0%
0
22.0%
13
Criminal justice system is flawed and biased (more generally) 35.0%
7
3.7%
1
8.3%
1
15.3%
9
State-sanctioned killing is wrong, immoral 5.0%
1
18.5%
5
16.7%
2
13.6%
8
I'm older and wiser now; my views have changed; religious convictions 25.0%
5
22.2%
6
41.7%
5
27.1%
16
Life imprisonment is punishment enough 0.0%
0
3.7%
1
8.3%
1
3.4%
2
Just don't believe in it 0.0%
0
14.8%
4
8.3%
1
8.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
27
100.0%
12

59


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 30.0%
3
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
9.0%
6
Evidence of wrongful convictions; sloppy lab work 20.0%
2
28.6%
2
5.3%
1
33.3%
6
16.7%
1
71.4%
5
25.4%
17
Criminal justice system is flawed and biased (more generally) 10.0%
1
0.0%
0
26.3%
5
5.6%
1
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
13.4%
9
State-sanctioned killing is wrong, immoral 10.0%
1
28.6%
2
15.8%
3
11.1%
2
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
13.4%
9
I'm older and wiser now; my views have changed; religious convictions 20.0%
2
14.3%
1
26.3%
5
38.9%
7
16.7%
1
14.3%
1
25.4%
17
Life imprisonment is punishment enough 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
2
Just don't believe in it 10.0%
1
14.3%
1
15.8%
3
5.6%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
10.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
7
100.0%
19
100.0%
18
100.0%
6
100.0%
7

67

Bookmark and Share