Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


WHYWARM

What do you believe is the primary cause of the high global temperatures we've experienced in recent years? Are they mainly caused by human activities, or are they mainly caused by normal climate cycles? (07, 09)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Mainly caused by human activities
  2) Mainly caused by normal climate cycles

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 152 11.2% 11.2% -2.41
Mainly caused by human activities 682 50.1% 61.2% -.18
Mainly caused by normal climate cycles 528 38.8% 100% .93

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 9.2%
19
9.3%
28
9.3%
40
13.5%
47
10.4%
134
Mainly caused by human activities 56.5%
117
50.0%
151
52.3%
225
44.7%
156
50.4%
649
Mainly caused by normal climate cycles 34.3%
71
40.7%
123
38.4%
165
41.8%
146
39.2%
505
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
302
100.0%
430
100.0%
349

1288


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 10.6%
76
8.0%
20
12.8%
39
17.5%
7
16.0%
4
10.9%
146
Mainly caused by human activities 44.5%
319
53.8%
134
59.0%
180
62.5%
25
52.0%
13
50.2%
671
Mainly caused by normal climate cycles 44.9%
322
38.2%
95
28.2%
86
20.0%
8
32.0%
8
38.8%
519
TOTAL 100.0%
717
100.0%
249
100.0%
305
100.0%
40
100.0%
25

1336


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 10.8%
78
9.7%
33
15.4%
2
13.9%
14
13.2%
18
11.0%
145
Mainly caused by human activities 45.6%
329
52.5%
179
61.5%
8
56.4%
57
60.3%
82
49.9%
655
Mainly caused by normal climate cycles 43.6%
315
37.8%
129
23.1%
3
29.7%
30
26.5%
36
39.1%
513
TOTAL 100.0%
722
100.0%
341
100.0%
13
100.0%
101
100.0%
136

1313


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 11.0%
69
11.2%
81
11.1%
150
Mainly caused by human activities 47.3%
297
53.0%
384
50.4%
681
Mainly caused by normal climate cycles 41.7%
262
35.8%
259
38.5%
521
TOTAL 100.0%
628
100.0%
724

1352


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 9.8%
46
12.2%
41
10.0%
22
10.6%
109
Mainly caused by human activities 38.0%
179
53.7%
181
69.2%
153
49.9%
513
Mainly caused by normal climate cycles 52.2%
246
34.1%
115
20.8%
46
39.6%
407
TOTAL 100.0%
471
100.0%
337
100.0%
221

1029


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 13.3%
16
12.7%
32
7.7%
31
11.9%
40
13.8%
8
11.9%
21
11.0%
148
Mainly caused by human activities 50.0%
60
53.2%
134
53.0%
214
44.2%
149
44.8%
26
51.7%
91
50.0%
674
Mainly caused by normal climate cycles 36.7%
44
34.1%
86
39.4%
159
43.9%
148
41.4%
24
36.4%
64
39.0%
525
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
252
100.0%
404
100.0%
337
100.0%
58
100.0%
176

1347

Bookmark and Share