Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


GENPLAN

Unlike some cities, Houston does not have a general or comprehensive plan for future growth. Would you strongly favor, somewhat favor, somewhat oppose, or strongly oppose creating a General Plan to guide Houston's future growth? (07, 09)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Strongly oppose
  2) Somewhat oppose
  3) Somewhat favor
  4) Strongly favor

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 91 6.7% 6.7% -3.08
Strongly oppose 46 3.4% 10.1% -1.57
Somewhat oppose 98 7.2% 17.3% -.81
Somewhat favor 471 34.6% 51.8% -.06
Strongly favor 656 48.2% 100% .7

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 7.7%
16
5.0%
15
5.1%
22
7.2%
25
6.1%
78
Strongly oppose 2.4%
5
1.7%
5
5.1%
22
2.9%
10
3.3%
42
Somewhat oppose 8.2%
17
7.6%
23
5.3%
23
9.2%
32
7.4%
95
Somewhat favor 37.7%
78
38.4%
116
32.1%
138
33.5%
117
34.9%
449
Strongly favor 44.0%
91
47.4%
143
52.3%
225
47.3%
165
48.4%
624
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
302
100.0%
430
100.0%
349

1288


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 5.0%
36
5.2%
13
9.2%
28
20.0%
8
4.0%
1
6.4%
86
Strongly oppose 3.8%
27
2.4%
6
3.6%
11
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
3.4%
45
Somewhat oppose 7.1%
51
8.4%
21
6.2%
19
5.0%
2
12.0%
3
7.2%
96
Somewhat favor 34.0%
244
36.1%
90
35.7%
109
42.5%
17
16.0%
4
34.7%
464
Strongly favor 50.1%
359
47.8%
119
45.2%
138
32.5%
13
64.0%
16
48.3%
645
TOTAL 100.0%
717
100.0%
249
100.0%
305
100.0%
40
100.0%
25

1336


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 5.7%
41
7.0%
24
15.4%
2
9.9%
10
5.9%
8
6.5%
85
Strongly oppose 3.3%
24
3.8%
13
0.0%
0
3.0%
3
2.2%
3
3.3%
43
Somewhat oppose 8.0%
58
5.9%
20
0.0%
0
6.9%
7
4.4%
6
6.9%
91
Somewhat favor 37.0%
267
29.3%
100
46.2%
6
29.7%
30
36.8%
50
34.5%
453
Strongly favor 46.0%
332
54.0%
184
38.5%
5
50.5%
51
50.7%
69
48.8%
641
TOTAL 100.0%
722
100.0%
341
100.0%
13
100.0%
101
100.0%
136

1313


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 8.1%
51
5.5%
40
6.7%
91
Strongly oppose 4.9%
31
2.1%
15
3.4%
46
Somewhat oppose 7.6%
48
6.6%
48
7.1%
96
Somewhat favor 32.5%
204
36.9%
267
34.8%
471
Strongly favor 46.8%
294
48.9%
354
47.9%
648
TOTAL 100.0%
628
100.0%
724

1352


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 5.5%
26
5.3%
18
5.0%
11
5.3%
55
Strongly oppose 3.2%
15
4.2%
14
2.3%
5
3.3%
34
Somewhat oppose 8.3%
39
5.0%
17
7.7%
17
7.1%
73
Somewhat favor 37.4%
176
33.8%
114
35.3%
78
35.8%
368
Strongly favor 45.6%
215
51.6%
174
49.8%
110
48.5%
499
TOTAL 100.0%
471
100.0%
337
100.0%
221

1029


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 8.3%
10
6.0%
15
5.2%
21
8.6%
29
8.6%
5
5.1%
9
6.6%
89
Strongly oppose 0.8%
1
6.7%
17
2.2%
9
2.1%
7
5.2%
3
4.5%
8
3.3%
45
Somewhat oppose 7.5%
9
10.3%
26
5.9%
24
6.8%
23
13.8%
8
4.0%
7
7.2%
97
Somewhat favor 29.2%
35
38.1%
96
38.1%
154
35.6%
120
24.1%
14
26.7%
47
34.6%
466
Strongly favor 54.2%
65
38.9%
98
48.5%
196
46.9%
158
48.3%
28
59.7%
105
48.3%
650
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
252
100.0%
404
100.0%
337
100.0%
58
100.0%
176

1347

Bookmark and Share