Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SEXCHNG

What is your feeling about a person who undergoes a sex change operation? Do you think that's morally wrong or is it morally acceptable? (07)
  -1) RF
  1) Morally wrong
  2) Don't know/Can't say/It depends
  3) Morally acceptable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF 35 5.3% 5.3% -2.51
Morally wrong 341 52% 57.3% -.55
Don't know/Can't say/It depends 125 19.1% 76.4% .44
Morally acceptable 155 23.6% 100% 1.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF 4.6%
5
3.9%
6
2.3%
5
9.3%
13
4.7%
29
Morally wrong 49.1%
53
58.8%
90
50.7%
108
51.4%
72
52.6%
323
Don't know/Can't say/It depends 17.6%
19
14.4%
22
20.7%
44
21.4%
30
18.7%
115
Morally acceptable 28.7%
31
22.9%
35
26.3%
56
17.9%
25
23.9%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
153
100.0%
213
100.0%
140

614


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF 7.4%
24
1.6%
2
3.7%
6
5.9%
1
6.7%
1
5.3%
34
Morally wrong 43.7%
142
68.3%
84
58.3%
95
47.1%
8
33.3%
5
51.9%
334
Don't know/Can't say/It depends 19.1%
62
13.8%
17
20.9%
34
29.4%
5
33.3%
5
19.1%
123
Morally acceptable 29.8%
97
16.3%
20
17.2%
28
17.6%
3
26.7%
4
23.6%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
325
100.0%
123
100.0%
163
100.0%
17
100.0%
15

643


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF 5.5%
17
6.2%
11
0.0%
0
4.8%
4
1.5%
1
5.2%
33
Morally wrong 55.8%
172
51.4%
91
0.0%
0
60.2%
50
36.4%
24
53.1%
337
Don't know/Can't say/It depends 19.2%
59
18.6%
33
0.0%
0
14.5%
12
18.2%
12
18.3%
116
Morally acceptable 19.5%
60
23.7%
42
100.0%
1
20.5%
17
43.9%
29
23.5%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
308
100.0%
177
100.0%
1
100.0%
83
100.0%
66

635


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF 4.1%
12
6.4%
23
5.3%
35
Morally wrong 58.5%
172
46.7%
169
52.0%
341
Don't know/Can't say/It depends 15.6%
46
21.8%
79
19.1%
125
Morally acceptable 21.8%
64
25.1%
91
23.6%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
362

656


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF 4.4%
11
5.5%
11
7.6%
11
5.6%
33
Morally wrong 68.5%
172
40.7%
81
41.0%
59
52.5%
312
Don't know/Can't say/It depends 15.5%
39
22.1%
44
14.6%
21
17.5%
104
Morally acceptable 11.6%
29
31.7%
63
36.8%
53
24.4%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
251
100.0%
199
100.0%
144

594


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF 2.9%
2
4.4%
5
5.3%
11
5.1%
8
11.4%
4
5.6%
4
5.2%
34
Morally wrong 67.6%
46
59.3%
67
51.7%
108
46.8%
73
48.6%
17
40.3%
29
52.1%
340
Don't know/Can't say/It depends 13.2%
9
16.8%
19
19.1%
40
19.2%
30
22.9%
8
25.0%
18
19.0%
124
Morally acceptable 16.2%
11
19.5%
22
23.9%
50
28.8%
45
17.1%
6
29.2%
21
23.7%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
113
100.0%
209
100.0%
156
100.0%
35
100.0%
72

653

Bookmark and Share